Try the modernized ClinicalTrials.gov beta website. Learn more about the modernization effort.
Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Adaptive Coordination in Anaesthesia Teams and Its Relationship to Clinical Performance. (RACoP)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00706108
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : June 27, 2008
Last Update Posted : January 11, 2011
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Information provided by:
University of Zurich

Brief Summary:
The impact of different coordination patterns on team performance during anesthesia inductions are analyzed using videotapes. These records are examined using various categorization systems (ETHZ), focussing on changes of coordinative behaviour with shifting situational requirements. A rating system comprising multiple categories is used to evaluate team performance. An integrated simulator study facilitates validation of the rating system.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Anesthesia Team Coordination Behavioral: Observational study

Detailed Description:
Video tapes and vital parameter readings are recorded with a setup allowing synchronized recordings. Thus, exact timing between events on different data channels can be determined. Data are analyzed for unforeseen events, technical performance, and team coordination / non-technical performance.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 161 participants
Official Title: Adaptive Coordination in Anaesthesia Teams and Its Relationship to Clinical Performance. (Cooperative Project ETHZ, OAT, Prof. G. Grote, and IfA/USZ; Founding by Swiss National Science Foundation to Both Institutions)
Study Start Date : January 2005
Actual Study Completion Date : March 2010

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
1
Simulation of anesthesia induction with critical incidents: Analysis of technical and non-technical performance (15 Teams)
2
Analysis of technical and non-technical performance in live anesthesia inductions (40 teams)
3
Simulation of anesthesia inductions with advanced simulated critical incidents or events and analysis of technical and non-technical performance (max. 50 teams)
Behavioral: Observational study
Observational (descriptive) study of technical and non-technical performance
Other Name: video analysis





Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Older Adult
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Anesthesia personnel (nurse anesthetists, anesthesia residents, staff anesthetists, OR attendants, other members of anesthesia / perioperative team)and patients as seen on video; all if informed consent was obtained
Criteria

Inclusion criteria:

  • Anesthesia personnel with at least 3 months practical anesthesia experience
  • Patients undergoing surgical procedures

Exclusion criteria:

  • Not meeting inclusion criteria
  • Lack of consent

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00706108


Locations
Layout table for location information
Switzerland
Institute of Anesthesiology, University Hospital Zurich
Zurich, Switzerland, CH-8091
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Zurich
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Study Director: 01 Studienregister MasterAdmins UniversitaetsSpital Zuerich
Study Director: Donat R. Spahn, Prof., MD Institute of Anesthesiology, University Hospital Zurich
Principal Investigator: Johannes Wacker, MD Institute of Anesthesiology, University Hospital Zurich
Study Chair: Gudela Grote, Prof., PhD Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ETH Zurich, OAT
Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Johannes Wacker, Institute of Anesthesiology, University Hospital Zurich, University Hospital Zurich
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00706108    
Other Study ID Numbers: SNF 100013-116673 /
First Posted: June 27, 2008    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: January 11, 2011
Last Verified: January 2011