Working...
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Ovarian Functions in Flight Attendants

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03809338
Recruitment Status : Not yet recruiting
First Posted : January 18, 2019
Last Update Posted : January 18, 2019
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Acibadem Fulya Hastanesi

Tracking Information
First Submitted Date January 17, 2019
First Posted Date January 18, 2019
Last Update Posted Date January 18, 2019
Estimated Study Start Date March 1, 2019
Estimated Primary Completion Date March 1, 2020   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Current Primary Outcome Measures
 (submitted: January 17, 2019)
level of amh [ Time Frame: one year ]
Original Primary Outcome Measures Same as current
Change History No Changes Posted
Current Secondary Outcome Measures Not Provided
Original Secondary Outcome Measures Not Provided
Current Other Pre-specified Outcome Measures Not Provided
Original Other Pre-specified Outcome Measures Not Provided
 
Descriptive Information
Brief Title Ovarian Functions in Flight Attendants
Official Title Evaluation of Antral Follicle Count and Amh Values in Women Working at Night and Flight Attendants
Brief Summary The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of night sleep disorder and sleeplessness, excessive hours spent on flight and UV radiation exposure over ovarian function in flight attendant women.
Detailed Description

The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of night sleep disorder and sleeplessness, excessive hours spent on flight and UV radiation exposure over ovarian function in flight attendant women.

On the third day of the menstrual period, evaluate the number of antral follicle count will be examined and the level of hormones showing the ovarian functions will be measured in the blood sample given by the participant.

Study Type Observational
Study Design Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Retention:   Samples Without DNA
Description:
5 ml blood sample
Sampling Method Non-Probability Sample
Study Population 50 flight attendants and 50 control patients
Condition Ovarian Functions in Flight Attendants
Intervention Diagnostic Test: amh test
Antral follicle count with ultrasound on the 3rd day of menstruation
Other Name: Day 3 antral follicle with transvaginal ultrasonography
Study Groups/Cohorts
  • flight attendant women
    Assesment antral follicle count on day 3 5ml blood sample to be taken
    Intervention: Diagnostic Test: amh test
  • day working women
    Assesment antral follicle count on day 3 5ml blood sample to be taken
    Intervention: Diagnostic Test: amh test
Publications * Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Not yet recruiting
Estimated Enrollment
 (submitted: January 17, 2019)
4
Original Estimated Enrollment Same as current
Estimated Study Completion Date April 1, 2020
Estimated Primary Completion Date March 1, 2020   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • day working women , 25-35 years old
  • night working women , 25-35 years old
  • flight attendant women, 25-35 years old

Exclusion Criteria:

  • those who cannot enter the groups above
Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study: Female
Gender Based Eligibility: Yes
Gender Eligibility Description: evaluation ovarian functions of women
Ages 25 Years to 35 Years   (Adult)
Accepts Healthy Volunteers Yes
Contacts
Contact: ercan bastu, 1 +905324134195 ercanbastu@gmail.com
Contact: yucel kocyigit, 2 +905057006643 yucelkocyigit@hotmail.com
Listed Location Countries Not Provided
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT03809338
Other Study ID Numbers AcibademFulyaH
Has Data Monitoring Committee Not Provided
U.S. FDA-regulated Product
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
IPD Sharing Statement
Plan to Share IPD: No
Responsible Party Acibadem Fulya Hastanesi
Study Sponsor Acibadem Fulya Hastanesi
Collaborators Not Provided
Investigators Not Provided
PRS Account Acibadem Fulya Hastanesi
Verification Date January 2019