We're building a better ClinicalTrials.gov. Check it out and tell us what you think!
Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

F18 DCFPyL PET/CT in Imaging Participants With Recurrent Prostate Cancer

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03501940
Expanded Access Status : No longer available
First Posted : April 18, 2018
Last Update Posted : January 21, 2022
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Andrei Iagaru, Stanford University

Tracking Information
First Submitted Date April 10, 2018
First Posted Date April 18, 2018
Last Update Posted Date January 21, 2022
 
Descriptive Information
Brief Title F18 DCFPyL PET/CT in Imaging Participants With Recurrent Prostate Cancer
Brief Summary This study provides fluorine F 18 DCFPyL positron emission tomography/computed tomography (PET/CT) to participants with prostate cancer that has come back. Diagnostic procedures, such as fluorine F 18 DCFPyL PET/CT, may help find and diagnose prostate cancer and find out how far the disease has spread.
Detailed Description

PRIMARY OBJECTIVES:

I. To evaluate fluorine F 18 DCFPyL (18F-DCFPyL) PET/CT for detection of recurrent prostate cancer after initial therapy in patients with elevated prostate-specific antigen (PSA).

OUTLINE:

Participants receive fluorine F 18 DCFPyL intravenously (IV). After 60-120 minutes, participants undergo whole body PET/CT. Immediately after the first scan, participants may undergo a second PET/CT without receiving fluorine F 18 DCFPyL.

After completion of study, participants are followed up at 24-72 hours.

Study Type Expanded Access
Expanded Access Type Intermediate-size Population
Intervention
  • Procedure: Computed Tomography
    Undergo 18F-DCFPyL PET/CT
    Other Names:
    • CAT
    • CAT Scan
    • Computerized Axial Tomography
    • computerized tomography
    • CT
    • CT SCAN
    • tomography
  • Radiation: Fluorine F 18 DCFPyL
    Given IV
    Other Name: 18F-DCFPyL
  • Other: Laboratory Biomarker Analysis
    Correlative studies
  • Procedure: Positron Emission Tomography
    Undergo 18F-DCFPyL PET/CT
    Other Names:
    • Medical Imaging, Positron Emission Tomography
    • PET
    • PET Scan
    • Positron Emission Tomography Scan
    • Positron-Emission Tomography
    • proton magnetic resonance spectroscopic imaging
Publications * Baratto L, Song H, Duan H, Hatami N, Bagshaw HP, Buyyounouski M, Hancock S, Shah S, Srinivas S, Swift P, Moradi F, Davidzon G, Iagaru A. PSMA- and GRPR-Targeted PET: Results from 50 Patients with Biochemically Recurrent Prostate Cancer. J Nucl Med. 2021 Nov;62(11):1545-1549. doi: 10.2967/jnumed.120.259630. Epub 2021 Mar 5.

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Expanded Access Status No longer available
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries United States
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT03501940
Current Responsible Party Andrei Iagaru, Stanford University
Original Responsible Party Same as current
Current Study Sponsor Andrei Iagaru
Original Study Sponsor Same as current
Collaborators Not Provided
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Andrei Iagaru Stanford Cancer Institute Palo Alto
PRS Account Stanford University
Verification Date January 2022