Working…
Help guide our efforts to modernize ClinicalTrials.gov.
Send us your comments by March 14, 2020.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 11 of 1733 for:    CARBON DIOXIDE AND dioxide

Correlation Between Peripheral and Central Venous Blood Partial Pressure of Carbon Dioxide in Critical Ill Patients

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03269448
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : August 31, 2017
Last Update Posted : September 6, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Thanist Pravitharangul, Ramathibodi Hospital

Tracking Information
First Submitted Date August 28, 2017
First Posted Date August 31, 2017
Last Update Posted Date September 6, 2018
Actual Study Start Date January 8, 2018
Actual Primary Completion Date March 10, 2018   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Current Primary Outcome Measures
 (submitted: August 30, 2017)
Difference between partial pressure of carbon dioxide [ Time Frame: 30 minutes ]
Difference between partial pressure of carbon dioxide taken from peripheral and central veins
Original Primary Outcome Measures Same as current
Change History
Current Secondary Outcome Measures Not Provided
Original Secondary Outcome Measures Not Provided
Current Other Pre-specified Outcome Measures Not Provided
Original Other Pre-specified Outcome Measures Not Provided
 
Descriptive Information
Brief Title Correlation Between Peripheral and Central Venous Blood Partial Pressure of Carbon Dioxide in Critical Ill Patients
Official Title Correlation Between Peripheral and Central Venous Blood Partial Pressure of Carbon Dioxide in Critical Ill Patients
Brief Summary Observational study to analyze correlation between partial pressure of carbon dioxide from blood obtained from peripheral and central veins
Detailed Description Not Provided
Study Type Observational
Study Design Observational Model: Other
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Not Provided
Sampling Method Non-Probability Sample
Study Population All patients admiited to institutional ICU with central venous catheter in place
Condition Partial Pressure of Carbon Dioxide
Intervention Diagnostic Test: Peripheral venous blood sampling
Blood collected from peripheral venous (extremities) and central venous (central catheter) for blood gas analyses
Other Name: Central venous blood sampling
Study Groups/Cohorts Not Provided
Publications * Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: April 9, 2018)
30
Original Estimated Enrollment
 (submitted: August 30, 2017)
100
Actual Study Completion Date March 10, 2018
Actual Primary Completion Date March 10, 2018   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • All patients admitted to institutional ICU with central venous catheter in place
  • Venous blood gas analysis ordered

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Central venous catheter malposition
  • Difficult peripheral venous access
Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
Ages 18 Years to 100 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Accepts Healthy Volunteers No
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries Thailand
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT03269448
Other Study ID Numbers 011674
Has Data Monitoring Committee No
U.S. FDA-regulated Product
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
IPD Sharing Statement
Plan to Share IPD: No
Responsible Party Thanist Pravitharangul, Ramathibodi Hospital
Study Sponsor Ramathibodi Hospital
Collaborators Not Provided
Investigators
Study Chair: Thanist Pravitharangul, MD Ramathibodi Hospital
PRS Account Ramathibodi Hospital
Verification Date September 2018