Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 10 of 235 for:    CALCITONIN SALMON

A Study to Assess the Disturbances in Calcitonin Gene in Patients With Gum Disease and Osteoporosis (CTROP)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02273128
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : October 23, 2014
Last Update Posted : April 21, 2015
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Dr,Anuradha Ankam, Panineeya Mahavidyalaya Institute of Dental Sciences & Research Centre

Tracking Information
First Submitted Date October 21, 2014
First Posted Date October 23, 2014
Last Update Posted Date April 21, 2015
Study Start Date June 2014
Actual Primary Completion Date October 2014   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Current Primary Outcome Measures
 (submitted: October 22, 2014)
Calcitonin gene polymorphism [ Time Frame: 5 Months ]
Collection of blood samples and running the samples by PCR
Original Primary Outcome Measures Same as current
Change History Complete list of historical versions of study NCT02273128 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Current Secondary Outcome Measures Not Provided
Original Secondary Outcome Measures Not Provided
Current Other Pre-specified Outcome Measures Not Provided
Original Other Pre-specified Outcome Measures Not Provided
 
Descriptive Information
Brief Title A Study to Assess the Disturbances in Calcitonin Gene in Patients With Gum Disease and Osteoporosis
Official Title Calcitonin Receptor Gene Polymorphisms in Patients With Osteoporosis and Chronic Periodontitis-An Observational Study
Brief Summary Osteoporosis and Periodontitis are multifactorial diseases which share common risk factors.The aim of the present study is to ellucidate polymorphisms in Calcitonin receptor gene? in patients with Osteoporosis and Periodontitis.
Detailed Description

Periodontitis is a polymicrobial inflammatory disease which includes various modifiable and nonmodifiable risk factors. The non modifiable risk factors include genetic polymorphisms like metabolism associated genetic polymorphisms ( Vitamin D and Calcitonin).

Osteoporosis is a systemic skeletal disease characterized by low bone mass and micro-architectural deterioration of bone tissue with consequent increase in bone fragility and susceptibility to fractures.

Bone loss is a common feature shared between periodontal disease and osteoporosis.

Out of all genetic factors Calcitonin gene polymorphism contributes to the development of both osteoporosis and chronic periodontitis.

Study Type Observational
Study Design Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Retention:   Samples With DNA
Description:
2ml of blood sample from each subject was collected in EDTA containing vials and kept at -20 degrees until DNA extraction. The genomic DNA was isolated and C/T polymorphism in CTR gene was identified by PCR followed by restriction digestion pattern by Alu 1 restriction enzyme.
Sampling Method Probability Sample
Study Population Patients both male and female aged between 35-60 Years with Osteoporosis and Chronic Periodontitis.
Condition
  • Generalized Chronic Periodontitis
  • Osteoporosis
Intervention Genetic: CTR Gene
2ml blood sample collected from patients to extract DNA for Assessment of CTR Gene polymorphism
Other Name: Calcitonin Gene, Hypocalcaemic agent
Study Groups/Cohorts CTR Gene in Osteoporosis and Periodontitis
Patients aged between 35 - 60 yrs with Osteoporosis (BMD>-2.5) and Chronic Periodontitis (>3mm Pocket Probing Depth)
Intervention: Genetic: CTR Gene
Publications * Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: October 22, 2014)
50
Original Estimated Enrollment Same as current
Actual Study Completion Date November 2014
Actual Primary Completion Date October 2014   (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Male and Female
  • Patients aged between 35.00 Year(s) to 60.00 Year(s) diagnosed with Osteoporosis and Chronic Periodontitis who are willing to participate in the study

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who are Systemically compromised and under medications such as steroids.
  • Patients who smoke.Pregnant and lactating mothers are excluded from the study
Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
Ages 35 Years to 60 Years   (Adult)
Accepts Healthy Volunteers Yes
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries India
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT02273128
Other Study ID Numbers D129206005
Has Data Monitoring Committee Yes
U.S. FDA-regulated Product Not Provided
IPD Sharing Statement Not Provided
Responsible Party Dr,Anuradha Ankam, Panineeya Mahavidyalaya Institute of Dental Sciences & Research Centre
Study Sponsor Panineeya Mahavidyalaya Institute of Dental Sciences & Research Centre
Collaborators Not Provided
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Dr.Anuradha Ankam, PG(Perio) Panineeya Mahavidhyalaya Institute of Dental Sciences and Research Centre
PRS Account Panineeya Mahavidyalaya Institute of Dental Sciences & Research Centre
Verification Date April 2015