We're building a better ClinicalTrials.gov. Check it out and tell us what you think!
Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Adaptive Coordination in Anaesthesia Teams and Its Relationship to Clinical Performance. (RACoP)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00706108
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : June 27, 2008
Last Update Posted : January 11, 2011
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Information provided by:
University of Zurich

Tracking Information
First Submitted Date June 25, 2008
First Posted Date June 27, 2008
Last Update Posted Date January 11, 2011
Study Start Date January 2005
Primary Completion Date Not Provided
Current Primary Outcome Measures Not Provided
Original Primary Outcome Measures Not Provided
Change History
Current Secondary Outcome Measures Not Provided
Original Secondary Outcome Measures Not Provided
Current Other Pre-specified Outcome Measures Not Provided
Original Other Pre-specified Outcome Measures Not Provided
 
Descriptive Information
Brief Title Adaptive Coordination in Anaesthesia Teams and Its Relationship to Clinical Performance.
Official Title Adaptive Coordination in Anaesthesia Teams and Its Relationship to Clinical Performance. (Cooperative Project ETHZ, OAT, Prof. G. Grote, and IfA/USZ; Founding by Swiss National Science Foundation to Both Institutions)
Brief Summary The impact of different coordination patterns on team performance during anesthesia inductions are analyzed using videotapes. These records are examined using various categorization systems (ETHZ), focussing on changes of coordinative behaviour with shifting situational requirements. A rating system comprising multiple categories is used to evaluate team performance. An integrated simulator study facilitates validation of the rating system.
Detailed Description Video tapes and vital parameter readings are recorded with a setup allowing synchronized recordings. Thus, exact timing between events on different data channels can be determined. Data are analyzed for unforeseen events, technical performance, and team coordination / non-technical performance.
Study Type Observational
Study Design Not Provided
Target Follow-Up Duration Not Provided
Biospecimen Not Provided
Sampling Method Non-Probability Sample
Study Population Anesthesia personnel (nurse anesthetists, anesthesia residents, staff anesthetists, OR attendants, other members of anesthesia / perioperative team)and patients as seen on video; all if informed consent was obtained
Condition Anesthesia Team Coordination
Intervention Behavioral: Observational study
Observational (descriptive) study of technical and non-technical performance
Other Name: video analysis
Study Groups/Cohorts
  • 1
    Simulation of anesthesia induction with critical incidents: Analysis of technical and non-technical performance (15 Teams)
  • 2
    Analysis of technical and non-technical performance in live anesthesia inductions (40 teams)
  • 3
    Simulation of anesthesia inductions with advanced simulated critical incidents or events and analysis of technical and non-technical performance (max. 50 teams)
    Intervention: Behavioral: Observational study
Publications * Künzle B, Zala-Mezö E, Wacker J, Kolbe M, Spahn DR, Grote G. Leadership in anaesthesia teams: the most effective leadership is shared. Qual Saf Health Care. 2010 Dec;19(6):e46. doi: 10.1136/qshc.2008.030262. Epub 2010 May 14.

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruitment Information
Recruitment Status Completed
Actual Enrollment
 (submitted: January 10, 2011)
161
Original Estimated Enrollment
 (submitted: June 26, 2008)
550
Actual Study Completion Date March 2010
Primary Completion Date Not Provided
Eligibility Criteria

Inclusion criteria:

  • Anesthesia personnel with at least 3 months practical anesthesia experience
  • Patients undergoing surgical procedures

Exclusion criteria:

  • Not meeting inclusion criteria
  • Lack of consent
Sex/Gender
Sexes Eligible for Study: All
Ages Child, Adult, Older Adult
Accepts Healthy Volunteers Yes
Contacts Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Listed Location Countries Switzerland
Removed Location Countries  
 
Administrative Information
NCT Number NCT00706108
Other Study ID Numbers SNF 100013-116673 /
Has Data Monitoring Committee No
U.S. FDA-regulated Product Not Provided
IPD Sharing Statement Not Provided
Current Responsible Party Johannes Wacker, Institute of Anesthesiology, University Hospital Zurich, University Hospital Zurich
Original Responsible Party Same as current
Current Study Sponsor University of Zurich
Original Study Sponsor Same as current
Collaborators Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Investigators
Study Director: 01 Studienregister MasterAdmins UniversitaetsSpital Zuerich
Study Director: Donat R. Spahn, Prof., MD Institute of Anesthesiology, University Hospital Zurich
Principal Investigator: Johannes Wacker, MD Institute of Anesthesiology, University Hospital Zurich
Study Chair: Gudela Grote, Prof., PhD Swiss Federal Institute of Technology ETH Zurich, OAT
PRS Account University of Zurich
Verification Date January 2011