Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Suicidal Poisoning in Emergency Units

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04217070
Recruitment Status : Not yet recruiting
First Posted : January 3, 2020
Last Update Posted : February 12, 2020
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Gehad Hussien Eisa, Assiut University

Brief Summary:

Poisoning is the deterioration of the body's functions by the ingestion of any substance being toxic to the body or by overdosing a nontoxic substance. Poisoning cases may vary according to the geographical and seasonal characteristics of the region, sociocultural structure of the population, life index and the age groups.

Worldwide, intentional self-poisoning (ISP) is the most common form of suicide attempt and the most common method that results in medical hospitalization.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Poisoning Other: Questionnaire

Detailed Description:

Questionnaire is prepared including the following items:

Demographic data:

Gender -age-marital status -occupation- socioeconomic state -special habit -history of psychiatric innless-history of chronic diseases-history of drug dependence -previous suicidal attempts-toxic substance used in suicide- time of poisoning, season and time of arrival .

Data regarding poisoned substance:

Dose, type of the substance used and rout of administration. Presenting symptoms of intoxication and management

Complete clinical examination:

General condition: conscious level and vital signs. Local examination: chest, heart, abdomen, etc.

Investigation:

(Arterial blood gases - ECG -otherwise according to case presentation)

Prognosis:

Complete recovery, complications, death.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 100 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Evaluation of Suicidal Poisoning Cases in Emergency Units of Assuit University Hospitals
Estimated Study Start Date : March 1, 2020
Estimated Primary Completion Date : February 28, 2021
Estimated Study Completion Date : September 30, 2022

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Poisoning


Intervention Details:
  • Other: Questionnaire
    Questionnaire including demographic data, data regarding poisoning substance and outcomes of suicidal attempts
    Other Name: ABG, ECG, ECHO, SCREENING TESTS


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Determination of the prevalence of suicidal poisoning cases attending emergency units, Assuit university hospitals [ Time Frame: One year ]
    Number of cases of all age group committing suicide by poisoning in a peroid of one year will be known. accidental poisoning will be detected to release the prevalence of suicidal poisoning



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Older Adult
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
All patients presented to Emergency units of assiut university hospitals with suicidal poisoning attemps
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • suicidal poisoning cases

Exclusion Criteria:

  • other causes of suicide

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT04217070


Contacts
Layout table for location contacts
Contact: Gehad H Eisa, resident 00201018602754 gehadhussien552@gmail.com
Contact: Eman S Shaltout, Dr 00201094149135 emansalahshaltout@yahoo.com

Locations
Layout table for location information
Egypt
Assiut University Hospital
Assiut, Egypt, Assiut university71515
Sponsors and Collaborators
Assiut University
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Study Director: Randa H Abd-Elhady, prof
Study Director: Noha E Ebrahem, Dr
Publications:
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Gehad Hussien Eisa, principle investigator, Assiut University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04217070    
Other Study ID Numbers: ESPEUAUH
First Posted: January 3, 2020    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: February 12, 2020
Last Verified: February 2020
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: Undecided

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Emergencies
Poisoning
Disease Attributes
Pathologic Processes
Chemically-Induced Disorders