Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Maternal Serum Alpha-fetoprotein Level May Predict the Presence of Morbid Adherent Placenta

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04082507
Recruitment Status : Enrolling by invitation
First Posted : September 9, 2019
Last Update Posted : September 9, 2019
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
rasha medhat abdul-hady, Ain Shams University

Brief Summary:
The aim of the study is to compare between alpha-fetoproteine as a biological marker and between ultrasound and Doppler in prediction of morbid adherent placenta.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Placenta Accreta Diagnostic Test: Serum alpha-fetoproteine

Detailed Description:
in pregnant women withe previous cesarean section, placenta previa and ultrasonographic finding of an abnormally adherent placenta dose maternal serum alpha-fetoprotein predict prenataly the presence of morbid adherent placenta accurately?

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 150 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Alpha-fetoprotein as a Biochemical Marker in Prediction of Placenta Acreta Increta Percreta
Actual Study Start Date : January 1, 2017
Estimated Primary Completion Date : August 30, 2019
Estimated Study Completion Date : August 30, 2019

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Non_adherent plcenta
placenta separated within 15 minutes after delivery of fetus
Adherent placenta
placenta dosenot separated within 15 minutes after delivery of fetus
Diagnostic Test: Serum alpha-fetoproteine
Midtrimesteric serum alpha-fetoprotein mesurment with 2D US and 3D power Doppler with MS US scan .
Other Names:
  • 2D Ultrasound
  • 3D power doppler with MS US




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Maternal serum alpha-fetoprotein [ Time Frame: From 28weeks to 37 weeks ]
    ng/ml or MOM(Multiple of the median)



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   20 Years to 39 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
150 pregnant women from 28wk to full term who are attending outpatient clinic and emergency room ain shams university maternal hospital
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • pregnant women with history of scarred uterus

    • plcenta previa covering the scar of previous caesarean section as diagnosed by 2DU/S
    • Gestational age from 28wks to full term

Exclusion Criteria:

  • pregnant women with fetus with congenital anomalies

    • pregnant women with ovarian swelling
    • pregnant women with medical disease

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT04082507


Locations
Layout table for location information
Egypt
Ain shams university maternity hospital
Cairo, Egypt
Sponsors and Collaborators
rasha medhat abdul-hady
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: rasha medhat abdul-hady, Lecturer of obstetrics and gynecology, Ain Shams University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT04082507    
Other Study ID Numbers: AFP_AP
First Posted: September 9, 2019    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: September 9, 2019
Last Verified: September 2019

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Placenta Accreta
Obstetric Labor Complications
Pregnancy Complications
Placenta Diseases