ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Ovarian Functions in Flight Attendants

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03809338
Recruitment Status : Not yet recruiting
First Posted : January 18, 2019
Last Update Posted : January 18, 2019
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Acibadem Fulya Hastanesi

Brief Summary:
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of night sleep disorder and sleeplessness, excessive hours spent on flight and UV radiation exposure over ovarian function in flight attendant women.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Ovarian Functions in Flight Attendants Diagnostic Test: amh test

Detailed Description:

The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of night sleep disorder and sleeplessness, excessive hours spent on flight and UV radiation exposure over ovarian function in flight attendant women.

On the third day of the menstrual period, evaluate the number of antral follicle count will be examined and the level of hormones showing the ovarian functions will be measured in the blood sample given by the participant.


Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 4 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Evaluation of Antral Follicle Count and Amh Values in Women Working at Night and Flight Attendants
Estimated Study Start Date : March 1, 2019
Estimated Primary Completion Date : March 1, 2020
Estimated Study Completion Date : April 1, 2020

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
flight attendant women
Assesment antral follicle count on day 3 5ml blood sample to be taken
Diagnostic Test: amh test
Antral follicle count with ultrasound on the 3rd day of menstruation
Other Name: Day 3 antral follicle with transvaginal ultrasonography

day working women
Assesment antral follicle count on day 3 5ml blood sample to be taken
Diagnostic Test: amh test
Antral follicle count with ultrasound on the 3rd day of menstruation
Other Name: Day 3 antral follicle with transvaginal ultrasonography




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. level of amh [ Time Frame: one year ]

Biospecimen Retention:   Samples Without DNA
5 ml blood sample


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   25 Years to 35 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Gender Based Eligibility:   Yes
Gender Eligibility Description:   evaluation ovarian functions of women
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
50 flight attendants and 50 control patients
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • day working women , 25-35 years old
  • night working women , 25-35 years old
  • flight attendant women, 25-35 years old

Exclusion Criteria:

  • those who cannot enter the groups above

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03809338


Contacts
Contact: ercan bastu, 1 +905324134195 ercanbastu@gmail.com
Contact: yucel kocyigit, 2 +905057006643 yucelkocyigit@hotmail.com

Sponsors and Collaborators
Acibadem Fulya Hastanesi

Responsible Party: Acibadem Fulya Hastanesi
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03809338     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: AcibademFulyaH
First Posted: January 18, 2019    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: January 18, 2019
Last Verified: January 2019
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No

Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No