Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Surgical Management of Placenta Accreta

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03668795
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : September 13, 2018
Last Update Posted : September 17, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Mitri Rashed, Royal Medical Services, Jordanian Armed Forces

Brief Summary:
purpose of this study was to report our experience for surgical management of suspected placenta accreta cases encountered in King Hussein medical center

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
To Publish Our Experience in the Surgical Management to Placenta Accreta Cases and the Maternal Outcome Procedure: Bakrey balloon insertion within the uterus and caesarean hysterectomy

Detailed Description:
was a retrospective study of all patients who underwent planned deliveries for placenta accreta at King Hussein Medical Centre (KHMC) from August 2011 to October 2014.Demographic characteristics were recorded. Ultrasound (U/S) and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) were used for the diagnosis. Surgery for all patients were performed by multidisciplinary teams. All information were obtained from patient's files.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 40 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Surgical Management of Placenta Accreta a Three Year Experience at King Hussein Medical Center
Actual Study Start Date : August 1, 2011
Actual Primary Completion Date : October 30, 2014
Actual Study Completion Date : November 30, 2017

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine



Intervention Details:
  • Procedure: Bakrey balloon insertion within the uterus and caesarean hysterectomy
    Creating an intrauterine tamponade to stop the uterine bleeding by inflating an intrauterine balloon with 600 cc of saline versus undergoing hysterectomy if conservative management failed
    Other Name: Interventional radiological insertion of balloon to obstuct the internal iliac artery


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. The intraoperative and short term postoperative complications of surgical interventions in placenta accreta [ Time Frame: 48 hours ]
    Intraoperative visceral injuries, bleeding, and short term postoperative morbidity and mortality



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Older Adult
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
All pregnant ladies who were diagnosed to have placenta previa accreta cases which was diagnosed using ultrasound or MRI
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • all placenta previa accreta cases encountered in our institution over three year period

Exclusion Criteria:

-

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Mitri Rashed, Dr. Mitri Rashed, senior specialist in obstetrics and gynaecology and IVF, Royal Medical Services, Jordanian Armed Forces
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03668795    
Other Study ID Numbers: RoyalMSJordan
First Posted: September 13, 2018    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: September 17, 2018
Last Verified: September 2018
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: Undecided

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Placenta Accreta
Obstetric Labor Complications
Pregnancy Complications
Placenta Diseases