Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

The Correlation Between Sevoflurane and qNOX

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03665792
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : September 11, 2018
Last Update Posted : January 22, 2020
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
China International Neuroscience Institution

Brief Summary:
This study purpose to observation the sevoflurane analgesia effect, and using nociception real-time monitoring NOX to test the correlation between the sevoflurane and NOX index.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Analgesic Adverse Reaction Nociceptive Pain Inhalation; Vapor Device: nociception index qNOX

Detailed Description:

This study purpose to observation the sevoflurane analgesia effect, and using nociception real-time monitoring NOX to test the analgesia effect of the sevoflurane.

And test the correlation between the sevoflurane and NOX index.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 58 participants
Observational Model: Other
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: The Prospective Observational Research of the Analgesic Effect of Sevoflurane and the Correlation Between Sevoflurane and qNOX
Actual Study Start Date : February 11, 2019
Actual Primary Completion Date : September 1, 2019
Actual Study Completion Date : September 1, 2019

Intervention Details:
  • Device: nociception index qNOX
    non-invasive, real time, monitoring for nociception stimulation
    Other Name: CON , BIS


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. The sevoflurane application correlated with the qNOX index [ Time Frame: through study completion, an average of 1 year ]
    The sevoflurane application correlated with the qNOX index, meanwhile reflect the analgesia effect of sevoflurane application



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   25 Years to 85 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
only elective thoracoscope surgery patients were enrolled
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Elective thoracoscope surgery patients
  2. Age ranging from 25 to 85 years
  3. American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) Physical Status score of 2 to 4
  4. a body mass index (BMI) ranging from 18.5 to 40 kg/m2.

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Clinical diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease
  2. implanted pacemaker
  3. Clinical diagnosis of psychiatric diseases
  4. Clinical diagnosis of epilepsy
  5. Clinical diagnosis of autonomic nervous system disorders which might affect the EEG

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03665792


Locations
Layout table for location information
China, Beijing
Bei Liu
Beijing, Beijing, China, 100053
Sponsors and Collaborators
China International Neuroscience Institution
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Xiaohua Wang, MD,PHD Xuanwu Hospital, Beijing

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: China International Neuroscience Institution
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03665792    
Other Study ID Numbers: CINI-ZYLX-201806-11
First Posted: September 11, 2018    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: January 22, 2020
Last Verified: January 2020
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Nociceptive Pain
Pain
Neurologic Manifestations
Signs and Symptoms