Working...
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 17 of 2402 for:    CARBON DIOXIDE

Correlation Between Peripheral and Central Venous Blood Partial Pressure of Carbon Dioxide in Critical Ill Patients

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03269448
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : August 31, 2017
Last Update Posted : September 6, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Thanist Pravitharangul, Ramathibodi Hospital

Brief Summary:
Observational study to analyze correlation between partial pressure of carbon dioxide from blood obtained from peripheral and central veins

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Partial Pressure of Carbon Dioxide Diagnostic Test: Peripheral venous blood sampling

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 30 participants
Observational Model: Other
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Correlation Between Peripheral and Central Venous Blood Partial Pressure of Carbon Dioxide in Critical Ill Patients
Actual Study Start Date : January 8, 2018
Actual Primary Completion Date : March 10, 2018
Actual Study Completion Date : March 10, 2018

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine



Intervention Details:
  • Diagnostic Test: Peripheral venous blood sampling
    Blood collected from peripheral venous (extremities) and central venous (central catheter) for blood gas analyses
    Other Name: Central venous blood sampling


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Difference between partial pressure of carbon dioxide [ Time Frame: 30 minutes ]
    Difference between partial pressure of carbon dioxide taken from peripheral and central veins



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 100 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
All patients admiited to institutional ICU with central venous catheter in place
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • All patients admitted to institutional ICU with central venous catheter in place
  • Venous blood gas analysis ordered

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Central venous catheter malposition
  • Difficult peripheral venous access

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03269448


Locations
Layout table for location information
Thailand
Department of Anesthesiology, Ramathibodi Hospital
Bankok, Bangkok, Thailand, 10400
Sponsors and Collaborators
Ramathibodi Hospital
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Study Chair: Thanist Pravitharangul, MD Ramathibodi Hospital

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Thanist Pravitharangul, MD, Ramathibodi Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03269448     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 011674
First Posted: August 31, 2017    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: September 6, 2018
Last Verified: September 2018
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No

Keywords provided by Thanist Pravitharangul, Ramathibodi Hospital:
partial pressure of carbon dioxide
carbon dioxide
peripheral venous blood
central venous blood
venous blood gas
blood gas analysis