Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Effect of Combined Fatty Acid Supplementation and Eccentric Exercise Training on Exercise Performance (FAT)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03259412
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : August 23, 2017
Last Update Posted : March 27, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Lynsey Wilson, Loughborough University

Brief Summary:
The aim of the study is to determine whether fish oil (specifically omega-3 long chain polyunsaturated fatty acids [EPA-DHA]) supplementation can enhance eccentric resistance exercise performance when combined with a resistance exercise training study. The investigators aim to establish the potential mechanisms that might mediate performance changes at a cellular level.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Exercise-induced Inflammation Dietary Supplement: Fish Oil Dietary Supplement: Placebo Not Applicable

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 18 participants
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Basic Science
Official Title: Effect of Combined Fatty Acid Supplementation and Eccentric Exercise Training on Exercise Performance, Inflammation, Gene Expression and Epigenetic Signatures
Actual Study Start Date : January 1, 2016
Actual Primary Completion Date : December 20, 2017
Actual Study Completion Date : December 20, 2017

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: Fish Oil
Fish oil 5.1g/ day - Premium Omega-3, Norwegian Pure-3, Oslo, Norway
Dietary Supplement: Fish Oil
Fish Oil Capsule
Other Name: n-3 PUFA, Omega-3

Placebo Comparator: Placebo
Olive Oil 6g/ day - Premium Omega-3, Norwegian Pure-3, Oslo, Norway
Dietary Supplement: Placebo
Olive Oil capsule manufactured to mimic fish oil capsule
Other Name: Olive Oil




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Strength [ Time Frame: Change from baseline strength at 11 weeks ]
    Quadriceps and Hamstring strength using an isokinetic dynamometer

  2. Leg power [ Time Frame: Change from baseline strength at 11 weeks ]
    Dynamic leg power assessed through jump height on force platform



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 55 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Male
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Males
  • Healthy

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Resistance exercise training within the past 6 months
  • Vitamin or fish oil supplementation over the past 6 months
  • Habitual use of anti-inflammatory drugs
  • History of heart disease
  • History of coagulation/bleeding disorder
  • History of metabolic disease
  • Serious allergy
  • Known to have blood-borne virus
  • Females (Due to differences in cell membrane incorporation of Omega-3 between the sexes and the testing schedule being unable to fit in with menstrual cycle, altering the blood markers that are being measured)
  • Currently no symptoms of general illness

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03259412


Locations
Layout table for location information
United Kingdom
Loughborough University
Leicester, United Kingdom, LE11 3TU
Sponsors and Collaborators
Loughborough University
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Lynsey S Wilson, MSc Loughborough University
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Lynsey Wilson, Technical Tutor in Exercise Physiology/ PhD Student, Loughborough University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03259412    
Other Study ID Numbers: LoughboroughU
First Posted: August 23, 2017    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: March 27, 2018
Last Verified: March 2018
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No

Layout table for additional information
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Inflammation
Pathologic Processes