Working...
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Detecting Tumor Specific Amplitude-modulated Frequencies of Cancer Patients

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03037840
Recruitment Status : Not yet recruiting
First Posted : January 31, 2017
Last Update Posted : October 12, 2018
Sponsor:
Collaborators:
Nanfang Hospital of Southern Medical University
Guangdong 999 Brain Hospital
The 157th Hospital of PLA,China
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Sherman Xuegang Xin, Southern Medical University, China

Brief Summary:
Studies have shown that tumor specific amplitude-modulated frequencies of radiofrequency electromagnetic fields that is associated with biofeedback upon exposure to in cancer patients. However, such discovery in other cancer patients are rare. And whether tumor specific frequencies can be found in Asian cancer patients remains unclear. The purpose of this study is to detect the tumor specific frequencies of Asian cancer patients in vivo.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Neoplasms Device: Low intensity amplitude-modulated RF EMFs

Detailed Description:
The measurements were safety guaranteed and were conducted in hospital. Before detecting, the patient will be already diagnosed with cancer. The doctor and the operator are responsible for the detecting. When cancer patients are exposure to the RF electromagnetic fields, the radial pulse amplitude, blood pressure, skin electrical resistance and breath will be monitored. Biofeedback parameters will be recorded at different modulation frequencies and analyzed in order to find the variation and tumor specific frequencies.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 200 participants
Observational Model: Case-Control
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Detecting Tumor Specific Amplitude-modulated Frequencies of Cancer Patients In Vivo
Estimated Study Start Date : December 2018
Estimated Primary Completion Date : June 2019
Estimated Study Completion Date : June 2020

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
cancer patients
Low intensity amplitude-modulated RF EMFs
Device: Low intensity amplitude-modulated RF EMFs
Low intensity amplitude-modulated radiofrequency electromagnetic fields,the carrier frequency is 27.12MHz with a power of about 100mW
Other Name: Low intensity AM RF EMFs

healthy participators
Low intensity amplitude-modulated RF EMFs
Device: Low intensity amplitude-modulated RF EMFs
Low intensity amplitude-modulated radiofrequency electromagnetic fields,the carrier frequency is 27.12MHz with a power of about 100mW
Other Name: Low intensity AM RF EMFs




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Biofeedback response of cancer patients at the exposure of Low intensity amplitude-modulated radiofrequency electromagnetic fields [ Time Frame: within 20 min of exposure ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Representation of autonomous response during the exposure of tumor specific frequencies modutated RF eletromagnetic fields [ Time Frame: within 20 min of exposure ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Older Adult
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
  1. The patients who are diagnosed with cancer disease
  2. Healthy participators
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Clinical diagnosis of cancer Disease

Exclusion Criteria:

  • other patients

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT03037840


Contacts
Layout table for location contacts
Contact: Xin Sherman Xuegang, professor 008613602733465 xxg@smu.edu.cn

Sponsors and Collaborators
Southern Medical University, China
Nanfang Hospital of Southern Medical University
Guangdong 999 Brain Hospital
The 157th Hospital of PLA,China
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Xin Sherman Xuegang, professor School of Biomedical Engineering,Southern Medical University
Study Director: Cai Linbo, master Guangdong 999 Brain Hospital
Study Director: Zhu Xiaoxia, PhD Nanfang Hospital of Southern Medical University
Study Director: Liu Xiantang, bachelor The 157th Hospital of PLA

Publications:
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Sherman Xuegang Xin, Professor, Southern Medical University, China
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03037840     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: SXXin-AM-RF-EMF-in vivo
First Posted: January 31, 2017    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 12, 2018
Last Verified: October 2018
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: Undecided

Keywords provided by Sherman Xuegang Xin, Southern Medical University, China:
RF EMF
In Vivo
tumor specific frequencies