Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 1 of 19 for:    E-cigarettes youth
Previous Study | Return to List | Next Study

Electronic Cigarette Use and Quitting in Youth

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02949648
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : October 31, 2016
Last Update Posted : October 31, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Dr. Wang Man-Ping, The University of Hong Kong

Brief Summary:
A mixed method (longitudinal, trajectory and qualitative studies) to provide comprehensive evidence on the impact of e-cigarette use on smoking and quitting among smoking youth in Hong Kong.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Smoking Device: Electronic cigarette

Detailed Description:
Subjects are from a cohort of Youth Quitline callers and smoking youth (N=200) in Hong Kong. The longitudinal study will investigate the effects of baseline e-cigarette use on quitting (including relapse), nicotine addiction and intention to smoke at 12-month telephone follow-up. A qualitative study will be conducted on 10 ex- and 10 current smokers to supplement and facilitate interpretation of the quantitative findings.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 189 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: A Pilot Study on Electronic Cigarette Use and Their Impact on Smoking and Quitting in Youth
Study Start Date : September 2015
Actual Primary Completion Date : June 2016
Actual Study Completion Date : August 2016

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: E-Cigarettes Smoking

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Electronic cigarette ever user
Youth Quitline callers who reported ever use of e-cigarette at baseline.
Device: Electronic cigarette
Electronic cigarettes are devices that do not burn or use tobacco leaves but instead vaporize a solution the user then inhales. The device contains an electronic vaporization system, rechargeable batteries, electronic controls and cartridges of the liquid is vaporized.
Other Name: Electronic nicotine delivery system

Electronic cigarette never user
Youth Quitline callers who reported never use of e-cigarette at baseline.



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. 7-day point prevalence abstinence assessed in the telephone follow-up survey [ Time Frame: 12 months after baseline survey ]

    Self-reported 7-day point prevalence abstinence (PPA) is a validated, commonly used measure of smoking cessation. Subjects who reports no smoking in the preceding 7 days at the time of 12-month survey in the follow-up are regarded as quitters.

    This measure has serval advantages compared to continuous abstinence. First, it can include smokers who take delayed action and quit. It also allows relapses to occur in the follow up period, without classifying smokers as permanent failure. Third, it does not rely on recall of past events happened long ago.



Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Quit attempts assessed in the telephone follow-up survey [ Time Frame: 12 months after baseline survey ]
    Smokers report how many times they try to abstain from cigarette for more than 24 hours in the whole follow-up period

  2. Intention to quit assessed in the telephone follow-up survey [ Time Frame: 12 months after baseline survey ]
    Smokers report whether they intend to quit smoking at the time of 12-month survey in the follow-up



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   up to 25 Years   (Child, Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Youth in Hong Kong
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Ethnic Chinese
  2. Cantonese speakers
  3. Smoke at least 1 cigarette in the past 30 days

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Psychologically or physically unable to communicate
  2. Undergoing other smoking cessation programme

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02949648


Locations
Layout table for location information
Hong Kong
Youth Quitline, School of Nursing, The University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Sponsors and Collaborators
The University of Hong Kong
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Man Ping Wang, PhD mpwang@hku.hk

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Dr. Wang Man-Ping, Assisstant Professor, The University of Hong Kong
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02949648     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: EC use and quitting in youth
First Posted: October 31, 2016    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 31, 2016
Last Verified: October 2016
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No
Keywords provided by Dr. Wang Man-Ping, The University of Hong Kong:
Electronic cigarette