Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 79 of 415 for:    Gonadotrophin, Chorionic AND Choriogonadotropin Alfa

Dual Triggering in Patients With a High Immature Oocyte Rate

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02813239
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : June 24, 2016
Last Update Posted : June 24, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Juan A Garcia-Velasco, IVI Madrid

Brief Summary:
In in vitro fertilization (IVF) cycles, even after adequate triggering, some patients present a high rate of immature oocytes retrieved after controlled ovarian stimulation. In vitro oocyte maturation is still an experimental technique, with poorer results than conventional IVF. For that reason improve in in vivo maturation could have a better impact on reproductive outcome.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
INFERTILITY Other: hCG Other: hCG + GnRH agonist

Detailed Description:
Investigators performed an observational study analyzing the difference in the percentage of mature oocytes retrieved in patients with more than 50% immature oocytes in a previous IVF cycle triggered with human chorionic gonadotropin (rhCG) compared to the rate of mature oocytes retrieved in subsequent cycles, triggered with both gonadotropin-releasing hormone agonist (GnRHa) and (hCG). The main outcome measure was the number and percentage of mature oocytes retrieved.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 81 participants
Observational Model: Case-Crossover
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Dual Triggering With Gonadotropin-releasing Hormone Agonist and Standard Dose Human Chorionic Gonadotropin in Patients With a High Immature Oocyte Rate
Study Start Date : November 2014
Actual Primary Completion Date : November 2014
Actual Study Completion Date : November 2015

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
HCG triggering
Patients were scheduled by prescribing oral contraceptive (OC) for 12-16 days and recombinant FSH and/or highly purified u-hMG according to the patient`s age, BMI, antral follicular count, AMH and previous responses to ovarian controlled stimulation. GnRH antagonist was added when at least one follicle reached 13 mm. Ovulation was induced by hCG when at least 2 follicles had a mean diameter of 17 mm.
Other: hCG
Oocyte maturation with hCG
Other Name: OVITRELLE (Merck Serono)

HCG + GnRH agonist triggering
Patients were scheduled by prescribing oral contraceptive (OC) for 12-16 days and recombinant FSH and/or highly purified u-hMG according to the patient`s age, BMI, antral follicular count, AMH and previous responses to ovarian controlled stimulation. GnRH antagonist was added when at least one follicle reached 13 mm. Ovulation was induced by hCG and GnRH agonist when at least 2 follicles had a mean diameter of 17 mm.
Other: hCG + GnRH agonist
Oocyte maturation with hCG + GnRH agonist
Other Name: Ovitrelle (Merck Serono) + Decapeptyl (Ipsen Pharma)




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Metaphase II rate [ Time Frame: 1 day ]
    Number of metaphase II among total of recovered oocytes



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 43 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Women undergoing controlled ovarian stimulation with a high immature oocyte rate
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • BMI of 18-30 kg/m2
  • Male factor required for ICSI

Exclusion Criteria:

-


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02813239


Sponsors and Collaborators
IVI Madrid
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Juan Antonio Garcia Velasco, MD IVI Madrid

Publications:
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Juan A Garcia-Velasco, MD, IVI Madrid
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02813239     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 1408-MAD-058-JG
First Posted: June 24, 2016    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: June 24, 2016
Last Verified: June 2016
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No
Keywords provided by Juan A Garcia-Velasco, IVI Madrid:
IVF
Dual trigger
GnRH agonist
hCG
mature oocytes
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Chorionic Gonadotropin
Infertility
Genital Diseases, Male
Genital Diseases, Female
Triptorelin Pamoate
Deslorelin
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Luteolytic Agents
Contraceptive Agents, Female
Contraceptive Agents
Reproductive Control Agents
Antineoplastic Agents, Hormonal
Antineoplastic Agents