Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Variations in Anesthesia Care for Hip Fracture Surgery

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02787031
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : June 1, 2016
Last Update Posted : June 1, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Ottawa Hospital Research Institute

Brief Summary:
The investigators will use health administrative data to examine the variation of anesthesia type for hip fracture surgery, as well as sources of variation and predictors of variation.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Hip Fractures Anesthesia Death Procedure: Neuraxial anesthesia Procedure: General anesthesia

Detailed Description:

To evaluate the sources of variance in utilization of neuraxial anesthesia the investigators will use multilevel multivariable modeling strategies. This will allow identification of sources of variation (hospital, vs physician, vs patient characteristics), as well as identification of independent predictors of neuraxial use at each of these three levels.

The investigators will also evaluate the independent association of hospital level variation in neuraxial use on our outcomes of interest using multilevel multivariable regression.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 100000 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Sources of Variation in Anesthesia Care for Hip Fracture Surgery and the Association With Outcomes
Study Start Date : April 2002
Actual Primary Completion Date : March 2013
Actual Study Completion Date : May 2016

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Neuraxial anesthesia
Participants in this group will be those who had a spinal or epidural anesthetic without concurrent general anesthesia
Procedure: Neuraxial anesthesia
Other Names:
  • spinal anesthesia
  • epidural anesthesia

General anesthesia
Participants in this group will be those who had general anesthesia, including those who had a general plus a concurrent spinal or epidural anesthetic.
Procedure: General anesthesia



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. All cause 30-day mortality [ Time Frame: Day of surgery to day of death, or up to 365 days, whichever comes first ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Healthcare costs from the perspective of the universal healthcare system, using standardized methods (Health System Performance Research Network 2013) [ Time Frame: Day of surgery to day of death, or 30 days after surgery, whichever comes first ]

Other Outcome Measures:
  1. Hospital length of stay [ Time Frame: Day of surgery to day of discharge, or up to 365 days, whichever comes first ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   66 Years and older   (Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
All Ontario residents aged 66 years or older on the day of their emergency hip fracture surgery.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Had hip fracture surgery
  • Admitted to hospital on a non-elective basis

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Do not hold a valid provincial health insurance account

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02787031


Locations
Layout table for location information
Canada, Ontario
Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, K1Y4E9
Sponsors and Collaborators
Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02787031    
Other Study ID Numbers: DM2
First Posted: June 1, 2016    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: June 1, 2016
Last Verified: May 2016
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: Undecided
Keywords provided by Ottawa Hospital Research Institute:
hip fracture
geriatric
epidemiology
practice variation
anesthesia
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Fractures, Bone
Hip Fractures
Wounds and Injuries
Femoral Fractures
Hip Injuries
Leg Injuries
Anesthetics
Central Nervous System Depressants
Physiological Effects of Drugs