Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 64 of 439 for:    Methylphenidate

The Effect of Methylphenidate on Primary Enuresis in Children With Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02699528
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified September 2016 by Natan Watemberg, Meir Medical Center.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
First Posted : March 4, 2016
Last Update Posted : September 16, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Natan Watemberg, Meir Medical Center

Brief Summary:
To assess wether methylphenidate reduces the prevalence of primary nocturnal enuresis in children with attention deficit disorder

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder Enuresis Drug: methylphenidate

Detailed Description:
Children aged 5 - 10 years newly diagnosed with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder who report primary nocturnal enuresis, Investigators will obtain baseline data (from parents/caregivers) on their sleep habits and enuresis characteristics by questionnaire. After 6 weeks of methylphenidate therapy, prescribed for the attention deficit, a new questionnaire will be filled.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 50 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Does Methylphenidate, Prescribed for Attention Deficit Disorder, Influence Primary Enuresis in These Children?
Study Start Date : May 2016
Estimated Primary Completion Date : April 2017
Estimated Study Completion Date : May 2017



Intervention Details:
  • Drug: methylphenidate
    The drug will be prescribed as indicated for attention deficit disorder
    Other Name: Ritalin, Concerta


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. A reduction in nocturnal enuresis frequency [ Time Frame: 6 weeks ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   5 Years to 10 Years   (Child)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Children aged 5 - 10 years receiving a new diagnosis of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • New diagnosis of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder
  • History of primary nocturnal enuresis
  • Normal neurological examination

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Anatomical abnormality of the genitourinary system
  • Concommitant treatment, pharmacological/behavioral for enuresis
  • Concommitant diurnal enuresis

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02699528


Contacts
Layout table for location contacts
Contact: Florence Katz, BA 972-9-7471803 florence.katz@clalit.org.il
Contact: Omer Raviv, MD 972-52-8822052 omerol@walla.co.il

Locations
Layout table for location information
Israel
Meir Medical Center Recruiting
Kfar Saba, Israel
Contact: florence Katz, MA    972-52-2584081    florence.katz@clalit.org.il   
Contact: Omer Raviv, MD    972-52-8822052    omerol@walla.co.il   
Sponsors and Collaborators
Meir Medical Center
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Nathan Watemberg, MD Meir Medical Center

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Natan Watemberg, MD, Meir Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02699528     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: MMC-15-0329
First Posted: March 4, 2016    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: September 16, 2016
Last Verified: September 2016
Individual Participant Data (IPD) Sharing Statement:
Plan to Share IPD: No
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Methylphenidate
Hyperkinesis
Enuresis
Urinary Incontinence
Nocturnal Enuresis
Disease
Attention Deficit Disorder with Hyperactivity
Pathologic Processes
Attention Deficit and Disruptive Behavior Disorders
Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Mental Disorders
Dyskinesias
Neurologic Manifestations
Nervous System Diseases
Signs and Symptoms
Urination Disorders
Urologic Diseases
Behavioral Symptoms
Elimination Disorders
Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms
Urological Manifestations
Central Nervous System Stimulants
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Dopamine Uptake Inhibitors
Neurotransmitter Uptake Inhibitors
Membrane Transport Modulators
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Dopamine Agents
Neurotransmitter Agents