Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Measuring Fatigue in Triage: A Pilot Study

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02519205
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : August 10, 2015
Last Update Posted : July 20, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Duke University

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to determine how the length of a triage shift (i.e. 4 vs., 8 vs., 12 hours) affects fatigue levels among triage nurses in the Emergency Department (ED).

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Fatigue Other: Survey

Detailed Description:

This will be a prospective descriptive pilot study. The demographic data forms and the adapted reaction questionnaires will be administered to subjects via pen and paper after obtaining informed consent at the conclusion of the staff meetings. They will be collected by administrative assistants and placed into a secure drop box, located in the study coordinator's office. Only the assigned unique subject ID will be used on all data forms.

During the ED triage data collection phase, administrative assistants will be on-site to give triage nurses the fatigue questionnaire. It will be completed using pen and paper every two hours, with subjects cued to complete the questionnaire by administrative assistants.

After the subject completes the survey, he/she will place it in an envelope and hand it to the administrative assistant who will place it into a secured drop box, located in a study coordinator's office. No PHI or identifying data will be on the completed surveys. Each participant will only use the previously assigned unique subject ID, known only to the study coordinator & Co-PIs, & PI. The key to the unique ID will be kept in a locked secure file accessible only by the study coordinator and Co-PI.

Data will be collected over a total of six 24-hour periods. The first 24-hour data collection period will take place on a high volume day (Monday) in which triage nurses will be assigned to 12-hour triage shifts. The second 24-hour data collection period will take place on a low volume day (Sunday) in which triages nurses will again be assigned to 12-hour triage shifts. The third 24-hour data collection period will take place on a high volume day (Monday) in which nurses will be assigned to 8-hour triage shifts. The fourth 24-hour data collection period will take place on a low volume day (Sunday) in which nurses will again be assigned to 8-hour triage shifts. The fifth 24-hour data collection period will take place on a high volume day (Monday) in which nurses will be assigned to 4-hour triage shifts. The sixth 24-hour data collection period will take place on a low volume day (Sunday) in which nurses will again be assigned to 4-hour triage shifts.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 28 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Measuring Fatigue in Triage: A Pilot Study
Study Start Date : October 2015
Actual Primary Completion Date : July 2016
Actual Study Completion Date : July 2016

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Fatigue

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
ED Nurses
ED triage nurses from Duke University Hospital (DUH) and Duke Regional Hospitals (DRH).
Other: Survey
Other Names:
  • Karolinska Sleepiness Scale
  • Samn-Perelli Seven Point Fatigue Scale




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Fatigue level, as measured by questionnaire [ Time Frame: 24 hours ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
ED Triage nurses
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

-Eligible nurses include those who:

  • are regularly assigned to triage
  • have demonstrated competency by passing the ESI Triage class. (Nurses in both emergency departments are required to attend a course in Emergency Severity Index (ESI), as well as demonstrate competency through ESI testing prior to being assigned to work in the triage area. Before taking the course, a nurse is required to have one year of nursing experience.)

Exclusion Criteria:

  • None

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02519205


Locations
Layout table for location information
United States, North Carolina
Duke Regional Hospital
Durham, North Carolina, United States
Sponsors and Collaborators
Duke University
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Duke University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02519205    
Other Study ID Numbers: Pro00065707
First Posted: August 10, 2015    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: July 20, 2016
Last Verified: February 2016
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Fatigue