COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Models for Evaluate the Proximity of the Moon on the Frequency of Births

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02277873
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : October 29, 2014
Last Update Posted : October 29, 2014
Sponsor:
Collaborators:
Instituto de Salud del Estado de Mexico
Hospital General de Mexico
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Christian Ramos Penafiel, Hospital General de Mexico

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to establish the relationship between moon and births through two analytic models.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Establish the Relationship Between Moon and Births Behavioral: pregnancy

Detailed Description:

Retrospective, descriptive and observational study. Classical model performs comparisons of births among lunar periods, lineal, cubical and exponential estimation was performed in the SPSS software and the inflection point of the curve was estimated using the formula x=[In (1/ebx)]/ebx in the Geogebra model. The significance was establish by a p value of ≤ 0.05 (95% IC).

The second analysis was performed by the difference of media between all the stages of the moon cycle as in another trials. The difference was establish by the T-student test. The difference between groups was performed by the one way ANOVA test.

This study had the review and approval from the Ethics Committee of the institution and according with Mexican regulation, and in adherence to the Helsinki declaration and International Conference for Harmonisation

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 25152 participants
Observational Model: Ecologic or Community
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Two Models for Evaluate the Effect of the Proximity of the Moon on the Frequency of Births. Study on Mexican Population
Study Start Date : January 2009
Actual Primary Completion Date : June 2013
Actual Study Completion Date : March 2014

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
No Treatment
Defined population (pregnant women) compared on a environmental moon luminosity influence
Behavioral: pregnancy
Observational study in order to establish relationship between moon and births
Other Name: Statistics analysis




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. First model of analysis (Classic model) [ Time Frame: up to 12 months ]

    Initial association was tempted to be done based on previous analysis described.

    The "Gibada moon" phase showed a significant difference versus Full moon and new moon, due to average birth is increased in this phase



Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Second model of analysis. Luminosity - Births [ Time Frame: up to 34 weeks ]
    For this analysis, the moon luminosity was estimated as percentage (%), as a measure of proximity between moon and the earth, and was correlated to number of births. More the percentage of light is, closest to the earth the moon is.



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Older Adult
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Pregnant women from urban and rural regions from north part of Mexico city county area
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Pregnant women from January 2009 until June 2013

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Pregnant women from any other period of time

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02277873


Locations
Layout table for location information
Mexico
Hospital General de Cuautitlan
Cuautitlan, Estado de Mexico, Mexico, 54715
Sponsors and Collaborators
Christian Ramos Penafiel
Instituto de Salud del Estado de Mexico
Hospital General de Mexico
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Christian Ramos, MD Hospital General de Mexico
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Christian Ramos Penafiel, MD, Hospital General de Mexico
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02277873    
Other Study ID Numbers: HGM-CRP1
First Posted: October 29, 2014    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 29, 2014
Last Verified: October 2014
Keywords provided by Christian Ramos Penafiel, Hospital General de Mexico:
moon
parturition
moon phases