Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Quantification of Kinematics and Muscle Activity Patterns of the Upper Extremities of Individuals With Motor Disabilities

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02162342
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified April 2016 by Isabella Shvartz, Hadassah Medical Organization.
Recruitment status was:  Enrolling by invitation
First Posted : June 12, 2014
Last Update Posted : April 21, 2016
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Isabella Shvartz, Hadassah Medical Organization

Brief Summary:
The subjet is sitting on a chair and in front of him an adjustable (height) table with a glass of water. 17 passive reflective markers are placed on his upper extremities and torso. The subject is requested to reach the glass (once with the right hand and then with the left hand) and bring it to the mouth and drink. Then the subject put the glass back at the starting position. This is performed twice for each hand. In the second part, the same trial is repeated but muscle activity is recorded with surface electromyography.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Diagnosis and Follow up on Upper Extremity Interventions Other: Rehabilitative treatment

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Observational Model: Case-Control
Official Title: Quantification of Kinematics and Muscle Activity Patterns of the Upper Extremities of Individuals With Motor Disabilities
Study Start Date : July 2014
Estimated Primary Completion Date : July 2017

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Rehabilitative intervention
Surgical intervention, orthotics or injections of muscle/nerve medications as prescribed by the treating physician and unrelated to the study.
Other: Rehabilitative treatment
Surgical intervention, orthotics or injections of muscle/nerve medications as prescribed by the treating physician and unrelated to the study.
Other Names:
  • Corrective surgery
  • orthotics
  • injections of muscle/nerve medications




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. joint angle [ Time Frame: 2 years ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 90 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
stroke, multiple sclerosis, cerebral palsy, traumatic brain injury, spina bifida, poliomyelitis, neuropathy
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • motor impairment following stroke, multiple sclerosis, cerebral palsy, traumatic brain injury, spina bifida, poliomyelitis, neuropathy
  • Able to understand and sign an informed consent form independently.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Unable to hold or lift a glass
  • pregnant women

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02162342


Locations
Layout table for location information
Israel
Hadassah Medical Organization
Jerusalem, Israel
Sponsors and Collaborators
Hadassah Medical Organization
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Isabella Shvartz, MD, Hadassah Medical Organization
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02162342    
Other Study ID Numbers: Upper_Extremety- HMO-CTIL
First Posted: June 12, 2014    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: April 21, 2016
Last Verified: April 2016
Keywords provided by Isabella Shvartz, Hadassah Medical Organization:
upper extremity
muscle activity
kinematics
motion capture
Electromyography