Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

How Total Knee Prosthesis Dessigns Influence in Quality of Live

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02050438
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : January 30, 2014
Last Update Posted : July 28, 2014
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Jordi Villalba Modol, Corporacion Parc Tauli

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to determine whether different kind of prostesis designs influences in the quality of life of patients

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Osteoarthritis Knee Total Knee Replacement Procedure: Total Knee Arthroplasty

Detailed Description:
Objectiu Criteris d'inclusió Mesura dels resultats

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 135 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Study Start Date : January 2014
Actual Primary Completion Date : July 2014

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Knee Osteoarthritis patients with prostesis treatment
Patients operated previously of Knee Osteoarthritis with different prostesis designs according the Hospital guide
Procedure: Total Knee Arthroplasty
Other Name: Total Knee Prostesis




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Quality of Life [ Time Frame: 6 months ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Functional Results [ Time Frame: 6 months ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   65 Years to 80 Years   (Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients operated Total Knee Arthroplasty 6 months previously the observational study
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Aged 65-80 years.
  • Primary Ostheortritis
  • Mechanical Axis 0+/- 7 degrees

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with any new important disease after the surgical procedure.
  • Important complications related with the surgical procedure, as fractures, infections and vascular lesions.
  • Patients not following a rehabilitation program

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT02050438


Locations
Layout table for location information
Spain
Corporació Sanitària Parc Taulí
Sabadell, Barcelona, Spain, 08208
Sponsors and Collaborators
Corporacion Parc Tauli
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Jordi Villaba-Modol, MD Corporacio Sanitaria Parc Tauli
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Jordi Villalba Modol, Medical Doctor, Corporacion Parc Tauli
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02050438    
Other Study ID Numbers: COTCSPT1JV
First Posted: January 30, 2014    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: July 28, 2014
Last Verified: July 2014
Keywords provided by Jordi Villalba Modol, Corporacion Parc Tauli:
Osteoarthritis Knee
Total Knee Arthroplasty
Quality of Life
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Osteoarthritis
Osteoarthritis, Knee
Arthritis
Joint Diseases
Musculoskeletal Diseases
Rheumatic Diseases