Working...
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Effects of Community Health Programs by Nurses for Older Adults

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01972958
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : October 31, 2013
Last Update Posted : October 31, 2013
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Department of Health, Executive Yuan, R.O.C. (Taiwan)
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
National Taiwan University Hospital

Brief Summary:

As the aging population increases, preventing and decreasing disabilities become a critical issue for the health care system. Previous researches have shown that preventive community-based nursing services for older adults could achieve important health benefits at a relatively low cost. However, many frail and pre-frail older adults living in communities cannot get enough attention from current health care system. The role and function of nurses should be expanded to provide more comprehensive family-oriented care to improve health outcomes of older adults in Taiwan. The objectives of this study are:

  1. Understand the difficulties and solutions for nurses providing community-based services in order to expand their better role and function.
  2. Develop a cultural sensitive community advanced nurse service model for Taiwan in health care system.
  3. Explore the effectiveness of community health programs by nurses for frail or pre-frail older adults in community.

Focus groups and literature review will be used to achieve the first and second study objectives. A single centre randomized controlled trial will be used in this study to achieve the third study objective. Two hundred and twenty people aged 65 and over who meet the Fried definition of frailty and pre-frailty will be recruited from the clinic of a hospital. Participants will be followed for a 6-month period. Frailty, quality of life, satisfaction to the services, hospitalizations and admissions to nursing care facilities will be measured and compared between experimental group and control group. This research is an important step in the examination of a new approach to the community older people by nurses. The study results will provide the evidence data to recommendation for related policy making in the future.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Older Adults Other: comprehensive care Not Applicable

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 220 participants
Allocation: Non-Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single (Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Health Services Research
Official Title: Effects of Community Health Programs by Nurses for Older Adults
Study Start Date : March 2010
Actual Primary Completion Date : December 2010
Actual Study Completion Date : December 2010

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: comprehensive care
comprehensive assessment, physical activity training, community resources referral, health education, health promotion activity.
Other: comprehensive care
comprehensice assessment,physical activity training, community resources referral, health education.
Other Name: community health care

No Intervention: usual care
control group with usual care



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. To assess quality of life [ Time Frame: 6 months ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   65 Years and older   (Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • 65 years and above, frail and pre-frail older adults, living in communities

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Cognitive impairment.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01972958


Locations
Layout table for location information
Taiwan
School of Nursing, National Taiwan University
Taipei, Taiwan, 100
Sponsors and Collaborators
National Taiwan University Hospital
Department of Health, Executive Yuan, R.O.C. (Taiwan)
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Lian-Hua Huang, PhD National Taiwan University Hospital

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: National Taiwan University Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01972958     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 200908042R
First Posted: October 31, 2013    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 31, 2013
Last Verified: October 2013