Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Acute Effect of Strength Training on Blood Pressure in Cardiac Patients

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01912248
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : July 31, 2013
Last Update Posted : January 27, 2015
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Christian Dall, Bispebjerg Hospital

Brief Summary:
Moderate and heavy strength training exercise and the acute blood pressure rise in cardiac patient, how high?

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Heart Failure Ischemic Heart Disease Heart Transplant Recipients Other: strength training

Detailed Description:
12 heart transplant recipients 12 heart failure patients 12 patients with ischemic heart disease

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 36 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Acute Effect of Strength Training on Blood Pressure in Cardiac Patients
Study Start Date : July 2013
Actual Primary Completion Date : April 2014
Actual Study Completion Date : April 2014

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Heart failure
strength training
Other: strength training
strength training, lower limb.
Other Name: one hour of strength training.

Heart Transplant recipients
strength training
Other: strength training
strength training, lower limb.
Other Name: one hour of strength training.

patients with ischemic heart disease
strength training
Other: strength training
strength training, lower limb.
Other Name: one hour of strength training.




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. systolic blood pressure [ Time Frame: one test, 1 hour, continuated systolic blood pressure surveliance ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. diastolic blood pressure [ Time Frame: one test 1 hour, continuated bloodpressure surveliance ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 80 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
12 heart transplant recipients 12 heart failure patients 12 patients with ischemic disease
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • 18 years
  • no strength training > 3 month
  • speak and understand danish

Exclusion Criteria:

  • cancer
  • serum creatinin above 200 mmol/l
  • re-transplantation
  • Ejection fraction > 35

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01912248


Locations
Layout table for location information
Denmark
Christian Dall
Copenhagen, Denmark, 2400
Sponsors and Collaborators
Christian Dall
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Christian H Dall, cand.scient Bispebjerg Hospital, Denmark

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Christian Dall, cand.scient, Bispebjerg Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01912248     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: H-2-2012-143
First Posted: July 31, 2013    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: January 27, 2015
Last Verified: January 2015
Keywords provided by Christian Dall, Bispebjerg Hospital:
acute rise of systolic and diastolic bloodpressure
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Heart Diseases
Myocardial Ischemia
Coronary Artery Disease
Cardiovascular Diseases
Vascular Diseases
Coronary Disease
Arteriosclerosis
Arterial Occlusive Diseases