Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Validity and Reliability of Perceived Exertion Rating Scale in Children With Brain Damage

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01840644
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : April 26, 2013
Last Update Posted : June 23, 2015
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Alyn Pediatric & Adolecent Rehabilitation Center

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to examine the reliability and validity of the rating of perceived exertion scale in children post severe traumatic brain injury during treadmill exercise.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Traumatic Brain Injury Cerebral Palsy Other: Walking on treadmill, different velocities and incline

Detailed Description:
walking on a treadmill twice- one weeks interval five intensity level in each session

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 25 participants
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Validity and Reliability of Perceived Exertion Rating Scale in Children With Traumatic Brain Injury, Cerebral Palsy and Typically Developed
Study Start Date : July 2013
Actual Primary Completion Date : December 2014
Actual Study Completion Date : December 2014

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
all participants
Walking on treadmill, different velocities and incline
Other: Walking on treadmill, different velocities and incline
Walking on treadmill twice, with one week interval in each session the child will walk in different velocities and incline
Other Name: RPE




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. OMNI scale, a pictorial perceived extortion scale for children [ Time Frame: three meetings once a week. ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   7 Years to 12 Years   (Child)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Children post severe TBI Children with CP TD control
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Children post severe closed head injury (Glasgow Coma Scale [GCS] score at admission to emergency room of ≤8, at least one year post trauma
  • Ages 7 to 12 years
  • (3) independent ambulation (foot orthoses permitted).
  • Children with Cerebral palsy, GMFCS 1 or 2, ages 7 to 12 years. Typically developed controls.

Exclusion criteria:

  • Cannot understand simple instructions

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01840644


Locations
Layout table for location information
Israel
Alyn Children's Rehabilitation Hospital
Jerusalem, Israel, 91090
Sponsors and Collaborators
Alyn Pediatric & Adolecent Rehabilitation Center
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Study Director: Michal Katz, Phd Alyn rehabilitation center

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Alyn Pediatric & Adolecent Rehabilitation Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01840644     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 920090351
First Posted: April 26, 2013    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: June 23, 2015
Last Verified: June 2015
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Brain Injuries
Brain Injuries, Traumatic
Cerebral Palsy
Wounds and Injuries
Brain Diseases
Central Nervous System Diseases
Nervous System Diseases
Craniocerebral Trauma
Trauma, Nervous System
Brain Damage, Chronic