Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Retrospective/Prospective Analysis of Surgical Outcomes of Robotic Prostatectomy at The James

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01643954
Recruitment Status : Active, not recruiting
First Posted : July 18, 2012
Last Update Posted : March 13, 2019
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Steven Clinton, Ohio State University Comprehensive Cancer Center

Brief Summary:
This is a retrospective/prospective Analysis of surgical outcomes of robotic prostatectomy.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Prostate Cancer Procedure: robotic radical prostatectomy Not Applicable

Detailed Description:
This retrospective / prospective study will allow us to collect and analyze the presurgical, peri-operative, and outcome data of patients who undergo robotic radical prostatectomy at The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Solove Research Institute, The Ohio State University Medical Center, beginning February 2008 onwards.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Estimated Enrollment : 4000 participants
Allocation: Non-Randomized
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Other
Official Title: Retrospective/Prospective Analysis of Surgical Outcomes of Robotic Prostatectomy at Ohio State University/The James.
Study Start Date : September 2008
Estimated Primary Completion Date : December 2020
Estimated Study Completion Date : December 2035

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Prostate Cancer

Arm Intervention/treatment
No Intervention: Arm A
Patients with prostate cancer who have undergone robotic radical prostatectomy at The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Solove Research Institute, The Ohio State University Medical Center.
Arm B
Patients with prostate cancer that will undergo robotic radical prostatectomy at The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Solove Research Institute, The Ohio State University Medical Center .
Procedure: robotic radical prostatectomy
robotic assisted surgery
Other Names:
  • laparoscopic surgery
  • The da Vinci system




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Collect and analyze descriptive characteristics of patient population and summarize patient outcome data. [ Time Frame: up to 20 years ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Correlate the patient characteristics to the surgical outcomes. [ Time Frame: up to 20 years ]
  2. Determine the overall survival [ Time Frame: up to 20 years ]
  3. Determine the rate of local recurrence in patients undergoing robotic prostatectomy and compare these metrics to historical controls. [ Time Frame: up to 20 years ]
  4. disease- free survival [ Time Frame: up to 20 years ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Male
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

ARM A:

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with prostate cancer who have undergone robotic radical prostatectomy at The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Solove Research Institute, The Ohio State University Medical Center.
  • Ability to understand and willingness to sign the written informed consent document.
  • 18 years and older

ARM B:

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with prostate cancer that will undergo robotic radical prostatectomy at The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Solove Research Institute, The Ohio State University Medical Center.
  • Ability to understand and willingness to sign the written informed consent document.
  • 18 years and older

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01643954


Locations
Layout table for location information
United States, Ohio
Ohio State University Medical Center
Columbus, Ohio, United States, 43210
Sponsors and Collaborators
Ohio State University Comprehensive Cancer Center
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Steven Clinton, MD Ohio State University
Additional Information:
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Steven Clinton, Principal Investigator, Ohio State University Comprehensive Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01643954    
Other Study ID Numbers: OSU-08108
First Posted: July 18, 2012    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: March 13, 2019
Last Verified: March 2019
Keywords provided by Steven Clinton, Ohio State University Comprehensive Cancer Center:
prostatectomy
surgery
prostate cancer
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Prostatic Neoplasms
Genital Neoplasms, Male
Urogenital Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Genital Diseases, Male
Prostatic Diseases