Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Laparoscopy-assisted ERCP in Patients With Altered Gastric Anatome

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01620632
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : June 15, 2012
Last Update Posted : July 9, 2018
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of Florida

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this research study is to collect data on the technical aspects of Lasparoscopy-assisted ERCP and patient outcomes to help guide future medical care of patients with Roux-en-Y gastric bypass surgery.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Biliary Disease Pancreas Disease Procedure: Laparoscopy assisted ERCP

Detailed Description:
Patients would have had a Roux-en-Y gastric bypass in the past that had altered their gastric anatomy. Now they have developed bilary and/or pancreatic problems that require and ERCP. With their altered gastric anatomy a standard ERCP would not be possible. Thus they are scheduled for a Laparoscopy-assisted ERCP.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 19 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Prospective Evaluation of the Clinical Utility of Laparoscopy-assisted ERCP in Patients With Altered Gastric Anatomy
Study Start Date : December 2011
Actual Primary Completion Date : July 2, 2018
Actual Study Completion Date : July 2, 2018

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Anatomy

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Altered gastric anatomy
Patients who have an altered gastric who need an ERCP
Procedure: Laparoscopy assisted ERCP
Patients will go the the Operating room and through laparoscopy will have an ERCP for their medical indication.
Other Names:
  • Endoscopic Retrograde Cholangiopancreatography (ERCP)
  • Roux-en-Y gastric bypass surgery
  • Laparoscopy




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. patients with altered gastric anatomy who need an ERCP [ Time Frame: approximately one week ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Those patients who have altered gastric anatomy that require a laparoscopy assisted ERCP
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Age 18 years and older
  • Altered gastric anatomy
  • Scheduled to undergo laparoscopy-assisted ERCP

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Any contraindications to performing endoscopy
  • Participation in another research protocol that could interfere or influence the outcomes measures of the present study.
  • The subject is unable/unwilling to give informed consent

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01620632


Locations
Layout table for location information
United States, Florida
Shands at the University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida, United States, 32610
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Florida
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Peter V Draganov, MD University of Florida

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: University of Florida
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01620632    
Other Study ID Numbers: IRB201600462
511-2011 ( Other Identifier: UF IRB )
First Posted: June 15, 2012    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: July 9, 2018
Last Verified: July 2018
Keywords provided by University of Florida:
laparoscopy assisted ERCP
altered gastric anatomy
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Pancreatic Diseases
Gallbladder Diseases
Digestive System Diseases
Biliary Tract Diseases