Working…
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 22 of 47 for:    cord blood | ( Map: Canada )

Blood Pressure and Brain Blood Flow Regulation After Midodrine Administration in Those With Spinal Cord Injury

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01498809
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : December 23, 2011
Last Update Posted : October 1, 2019
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Andrei Krassioukov, University of British Columbia

Brief Summary:
This project aims to evaluate the physiological effects of Midodrine administration during orthostatic challenge in those with high level spinal cord injury. Midodrine has been shown to improve orthostatic symptoms in those with spinal cord injury but the physiological mechanisms influenced have not been identified. The investigators will examine key physiological components influencing orthostatic tolerance. The investigators will do this, by measuring the baroreflex, and brain blood flow autoregulation (the ability to maintain brain blood flow) before during and after the sit-up test. Two sit-up tests will occur; one before Midodrine administration, and one after administration of a 10mg dose of Midodrine.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Orthostatic Intolerance Drug: Midodrine

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 22 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Neural and Mechanical Baroreflex Sensitivity and Cerebral Blood Flow
Study Start Date : March 2012
Actual Primary Completion Date : November 2013
Actual Study Completion Date : November 2013

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine



Intervention Details:
  • Drug: Midodrine
    Single 10 mg dose
    Other Name: Amatine, ProAmatine, Gutron


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Baroreflex sensitivity [ Time Frame: Immediately after drug administration (30 mins) ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Cerebral autoregulation [ Time Frame: Thirty minutes after administration ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 49 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Individuals with spinal cord injury currently in primary care (less than one year post injury)
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • To be included in the study, participants must have sustained a traumatic spinal cord injury within the ages of 18-49 years.
  • Also, participants must have an injury level above the 6th thoracic vertebrae and be a non-smoker for a minimum of one year.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Any participants with a history of cardiovascular disease, pulmonary disease or diabetes mellitus will not be eligible.
  • Also, participants will not be eligible to take part in study if they experiences acute distress, or are taking medications known to influence cardiovascular function.
  • Patient will be not eligible for the study if he/she has known adverse reaction to Midodrine.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01498809


Locations
Layout table for location information
Canada, British Columbia
GF Strong Hospital and Rehabilitation Centre
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, V5Z 2G9
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of British Columbia
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Darren Warburton, PhD University of British Columbia
Principal Investigator: Andrei Krassioukov, MD PhD GF Strong Hospital University of British Columbia

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Andrei Krassioukov, Principal Investigator, University of British Columbia
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01498809     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: H11-02823
First Posted: December 23, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 1, 2019
Last Verified: September 2019
Keywords provided by Andrei Krassioukov, University of British Columbia:
Orthostatic intolerance in people with spinal cord injury
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Spinal Cord Injuries
Spinal Cord Diseases
Orthostatic Intolerance
Central Nervous System Diseases
Nervous System Diseases
Trauma, Nervous System
Wounds and Injuries
Primary Dysautonomias
Autonomic Nervous System Diseases
Neurologic Manifestations
Signs and Symptoms
Midodrine
Sympathomimetics
Autonomic Agents
Peripheral Nervous System Agents
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Vasoconstrictor Agents
Adrenergic alpha-1 Receptor Agonists
Adrenergic alpha-Agonists
Adrenergic Agonists
Adrenergic Agents
Neurotransmitter Agents
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action