Working…
COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation.
Get the latest public health information from CDC: https://www.coronavirus.gov.

Get the latest research information from NIH: https://www.nih.gov/coronavirus.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Outcomes of an Anticoagulation Clinic in an University Hospital

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
 
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01006486
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : November 1, 2009
Last Update Posted : October 25, 2011
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Antonio Luiz Pinho Ribeiro, Federal University of Minas Gerais

Brief Summary:
A clinical trial designed to compare the oral anticoagulation control obtained by an anticoagulation clinic and the usual medical care in Chagas and Non-Chagas disease patients.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Cardiopathy Chagas Disease Hemorrhage Thrombosis Other: Anticoagulation clinic Other: Standard anticoagulation care Phase 4

Detailed Description:
A Randomized, Crossover, Clinical Trial performed to compare the results of oral anticoagulation for Chagas and non-Chagas disease patients treated at an anticoagulation clinic and by the usual clinical practice. The primary endpoint was the time that the International Normalized Ratio (INR) was in the therapeutic range and the secondary endpoints were thromboembolic/haemorragic events.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 280 participants
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Crossover Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Health Services Research
Official Title: Evaluation of Impact of the Implantation of an Anticoagulation Clinic in an University Hospital in Brazil
Study Start Date : November 2009
Actual Primary Completion Date : August 2011
Actual Study Completion Date : August 2011

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: Anticoagulation clinic
Anticoagulation clinic, including all procedures related to a standardized use of coumarins.
Other: Anticoagulation clinic
Patients randomized to this arm will be cared at an anticoagulation clinic, with educational measures and standardized procedures related to the use of coumarins.
Other Name: Implementation of a health service

Active Comparator: Standard care
Standard use of coumarins, as prescribed by their physicians.
Other: Standard anticoagulation care
Patients randomized to this arm will be cared by their physician, with standard care. No standardized protocol of the use of coumarins will be established.
Other Name: Implementation of a health service




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Time in therapeutic range [ Time Frame: 1 year ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Hemorrhagic events [ Time Frame: 1 year ]
  2. Thromboembolic events [ Time Frame: 1 year ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Outpatients
  • Chagas and non-Chagas disease patients
  • Any indication for chronic treatment with warfarin
  • Anticoagulation for at least 30 days.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Refusal to participate in the study;
  • Use of phenprocoumon;
  • Expectation of treatment lower than 1 year;
  • Difficulties to attend medical visits;
  • Participation in other prospective clinical study involving anticoagulation care during the study period.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01006486


Locations
Layout table for location information
Brazil
Federal University of Minas Gerais
Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil, 30130-100
Sponsors and Collaborators
Federal University of Minas Gerais
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Study Chair: Antonio L Ribeiro, MD, PhD Federal University of Minas Gerais
Principal Investigator: Manoel Otávio C Rocha, MD, PhD Federal University of Minas Gerais
Principal Investigator: Maria Auxiliadora P Martins, Pharmacist Federal University of Minas Gerais
Principal Investigator: Cibele C César, MD, PhD Federal University of Minas Gerais
Principal Investigator: Daniel D Ribeiro, Physician Federal University of Minas Gerais
Principal Investigator: Vandack Nobre, MD, PhD Federal University of Minas Gerais
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Antonio Luiz Pinho Ribeiro, Professor Antonio Luiz Pinho Ribeiro, Federal University of Minas Gerais
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01006486    
Other Study ID Numbers: COEP376/09
First Posted: November 1, 2009    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 25, 2011
Last Verified: October 2011
Keywords provided by Antonio Luiz Pinho Ribeiro, Federal University of Minas Gerais:
Oral anticoagulants
Warfarin
Anticoagulation clinic
Thrombosis
Hemorrhage
Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Chagas Disease
Thrombosis
Hemorrhage
Pathologic Processes
Embolism and Thrombosis
Vascular Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Trypanosomiasis
Euglenozoa Infections
Protozoan Infections
Parasitic Diseases