Working...
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

High-Resolution Ultrasound Imaging of the Retina and Choroid for Detection on Age Related Macular Degeneration

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00277784
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : January 16, 2006
Last Update Posted : March 7, 2008
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Weill Medical College of Cornell University

Brief Summary:
The macula is the site of central vision within the retina. The retina is oxygenated by the underlying choroid. These tissues are less than 1 mm thick in total. While optical techniques can reveal much about the structure of the retina, ultrasound allows imaging of the choroid and deeper tissues. This study will investigate use of high frequency (20 MHz) ultrasound for imaging of the retina and choroid in patients with age-related macular degeneration, a prime cause of blindness. The investigation will involve use of novel post-processing methodologies to achieve maximum resolution of the fine tissue structures involved in this disease.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Age Related Macular Degeneration Procedure: Ultrasound examination

Detailed Description:

Age-related macular degeneration (AMD), a condition affecting over 40% of individuals 70 years or age or more, causes progressive loss of central vision. Photocoagulation has long been used to slow the progress of AMD, but new vision-preserving methods are currently under investigation. Because destroyed photoreceptors are permanently lost, early management is essential for preservation of vision. The aim of this project will be to study AMD using a suite of new high-resolution ultrasound imaging techniques that have been developed. Specifically, high-resolution ultrasound will be used to generate images of the retina and choroid, including perfusion measurements using slow-flow methods developed by our research group. Ultrasound studies will be performed in conjunction with optical coherence tomography (OCT) imaging in a series of patients and age-matched control subjects with the aim of determining if choroidal thickness and/or perfusion might be used as an early indicator of AMD and thus aid in patient management.

We will study 20 subjects diagnosed with AMD. We will attempt to have an approximately equal number of subjects with wet and dry forms of AMD. A control group consisting of 20 non-AMD age-matched subjects will also be recruited. Ultrasound scan sequences will consist of B-mode images of the macula and surrounding tissues.


Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 40 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: High-Resolution Ultrasound Imaging of the Retina and Choroid
Study Start Date : July 2005
Actual Primary Completion Date : June 2006
Actual Study Completion Date : June 2006

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
1
Individuals with age related macular degeneration
Procedure: Ultrasound examination
one ultrasound examination
Other Name: High Frequency Ultrasound





Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   45 Years to 90 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Ophthalmology practice
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

Age related macular degeneration age matched control

Exclusion Criteria:

none


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00277784


Locations
Layout table for location information
United States, New York
Weill Cornell Medical College
New York, New York, United States, 10021
Sponsors and Collaborators
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Ronald H Silverman, PhD Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Study Chair: D. Jackson Coleman, MD Weill Cornell Medical College - New York Presbyterian Hospital

Publications:
Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Ronald H. Silverman, PhD, Weill Cornell Medical College
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00277784     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: AIUM #1-2005
First Posted: January 16, 2006    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: March 7, 2008
Last Verified: March 2008

Keywords provided by Weill Medical College of Cornell University:
Age Related Macular Degeneration
Ultrasound
OCT
Eye

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Macular Degeneration
Retinal Degeneration
Retinal Diseases
Eye Diseases