We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Drug Treatment for Alcoholics With Bipolar Disorder

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00000439
First Posted: November 3, 1999
Last Update Posted: February 25, 2009
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborator:
University of Pittsburgh
Information provided by:
National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA)
  Purpose
The purpose of this study is to test the effectiveness of sodium valproate (Depacon) in treating individuals with alcohol dependence and comorbid bipolar disorder.

Condition Intervention Phase
Alcoholism Bipolar Disorder Drug: sodium valproate Phase 2

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Quadruple (Participant, Care Provider, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Efficacy of Valproate Maintenance in Bipolar Alcoholics

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA):

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Change in proportion of heavy drinking days [ Time Frame: 6 months ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Changes in depressive and manic symptoms [ Time Frame: 6 months ]

Enrollment: 72
Study Start Date: October 2000
Study Completion Date: August 2003
Primary Completion Date: August 2003 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: sodium valproate
sodium valproate was added on treatment as usual and dose monitored by blood level measurements
Drug: sodium valproate
subjects were randomized to sodium valproate vs placebo. Serum sodium valproate was monitored. This intervention was added on treatment as usual which was defined as being on lithium carbonate and also attending individual dual recovery counseling.
Other Name: Depakote, Divalproex sodium, Depacon

Detailed Description:
The aim of this study is to test the mood stabilizer, anticonvulsant, sodium valproate in individuals with alcohol dependence and bipolar disorder, in a double-blind, placebo-controlled, and randomized trial of 6 months duration. All subjects are treated with treatment as usual, which include lithium carbonate and individual dual recovery counseling and are randomized to either sodium valproate or placebo.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 65 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Meets the criteria for alcohol dependence with comorbid bipolar disorder.
  • Agreement to participate in outpatient treatment.
  • Ability to tolerate lithium carbonate and be randomized to receive sodium valproate or placebo.
  • Stable living situation.
  • Ability to provide informed consent.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Psychiatric conditions including schizophrenia, schizoaffective disorder, any non-bipolar psychotic disorder, unipolar major depression, mental retardation, or signs of impaired cognitive functioning.
  • Neurological conditions including epilepsy, history of brain injury, encephalitis, or any organic brain syndrome or focally abnormal electroencephalographic examination.
  • Medical conditions including severe cardiac, liver, kidney, endocrine, hematologic, other impairing or unstable medical condition or impending surgery.
  • Persistent elevation of liver function enzymes indicating active liver disease.
  • Pregnancy or not using an acceptable contraceptive method.
  • Inability to read or understand study forms; agree to informed consent.
  • Impending incarceration or a mandate to attend treatment by the legal system for an alcohol use disorder.
  • The presence of either/or cocaine dependence, opioid dependence, and intravenous drug use.
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00000439


Locations
United States, Pennsylvania
Department of Psychiatry, Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic of the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States, 15213
Sponsors and Collaborators
National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA)
University of Pittsburgh
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Ihsan M Salloum, MD, MPH University of Miami
  More Information

Publications:
Responsible Party: Ihsan M Salloum, MD, MPH, University of Pittsburgh
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00000439     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: NIAAASAL10523
First Submitted: November 2, 1999
First Posted: November 3, 1999
Last Update Posted: February 25, 2009
Last Verified: February 2009

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Bipolar Disorder
Alcoholism
Bipolar and Related Disorders
Mental Disorders
Alcohol-Related Disorders
Substance-Related Disorders
Chemically-Induced Disorders
Valproic Acid
Anticonvulsants
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
GABA Agents
Neurotransmitter Agents
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Antimanic Agents
Tranquilizing Agents
Central Nervous System Depressants
Psychotropic Drugs