Now Available for Public Comment: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for FDAAA 801 and NIH Draft Reporting Policy for NIH-Funded Trials

Intervention Study on Hypertension Management Combined With Health Promotion at Commune Level

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Vietnam National Heart Institute
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01560806
First received: March 19, 2012
Last updated: March 20, 2012
Last verified: March 2012

March 19, 2012
March 20, 2012
December 2006
December 2009   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Proportion of people with high blood pressure receiving treatment and being controlled in intervention commune [ Time Frame: Baseline and after 3-year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Changes in proportion of treated and controlled hypertension after 3-years intervention compared to baseline
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01560806 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
  • Changes in prevalences of behavioral cardiovascular risk factors in intervention commune [ Time Frame: Baseline and after 3-year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Changes in prevalence of behavioral cardiovascular risk factors after 3-years intervention compared to baseline
  • Changes in average blood pressure in the population in intervention commune [ Time Frame: Baseline and after 3 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Changes in average systolic and diastolic blood pressure in the studied population after 3-year intervention
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Intervention Study on Hypertension Management Combined With Health Promotion at Commune Level
Quasi-experimental Intervention Study on Hypertension Management Combined With Comprehensive Healthy Lifestyle Promotion at Commune Level

A quasi-experimental study design was chosen to compare the model of hypertension management at commune-level with conventional management for people with high blood pressure in two communes (one for intervention versus one for reference).

A intervention model included the commune-based programme on hypertension management combined with comprehensive health promotion campaigns

A quasi-experimental study design was chosen: two communes were purposively selected from Ba-Vi setting: Phu-Phuong for reference and Phu-Cuong for intervention communes A hypertension management programme and the nested comprehensive health promotion campaigns were implemented simultaneously in Phu-Cuong while nothing performed in Phu-Phuong except for local conventional healthcare services.

The health promotion campaigns aimed at smoking cessation, reduction of alcohol consumption, encourage of unsalted diet and physical activity, all of which targeted to every local inhabitants.

The hypertension management programme focused on monthly check-ups, drug delivery and individual lifestyle consultation, all of which targeted to hypertensives only.

Baseline cross-sectional survey was used to assess cardiovascular pattern in local community before intervention and recruit people with high blood pressure for the management programme in intervention commune Repeated cross-sectional surveys were used to evaluate the impacts of health promotion.

Cohort study on hypertensives was used to evaluate the impacts of the management programme.

Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Non-Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Health Services Research
  • Hypertension
  • Cardiovascular Risk Factor
  • Lifestyle
Other: Commune Hypertension Management

People with high blood pressure will be invited to join the management programme, with monthly check-up, delivery of multi anti-hypertensive drugs and lifestyle consultation.

Antihypertensive drugs delivered to local patients included (1) low-dose hypothiazide diuresis, (2) calcium channel blocker and (3) ACEI

Other Name: Commune-based Hypertension Management
  • No Intervention: Conventional Healthcare services
    People with high blood pressure detected during screening survey or opportunistically during study period will be referred to receive the conventional health care services for hypertension at district hospital or local commune health station
  • Experimental: Commune Hypertension Management
    People with high blood pressure were managed in commune-based hypertension management programme
    Intervention: Other: Commune Hypertension Management
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
2400
December 2009
December 2009   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Adult people above 25

Exclusion Criteria:

  • People deny to join the study
Both
25 Years and older
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Vietnam
 
NCT01560806
VNHI-07-001
Yes
Vietnam National Heart Institute
Vietnam National Heart Institute
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Son T. Pham, MD Vietnam National Heart Institute
Vietnam National Heart Institute
March 2012

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP