Hip Impingement - Understanding Cartilage Damage

This study is currently recruiting participants.
Verified January 2014 by Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR)
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01546493
First received: August 19, 2010
Last updated: January 21, 2014
Last verified: January 2014

August 19, 2010
January 21, 2014
September 2010
September 2015   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) [ Time Frame: Pre-op (within 6 weeks of surgery) ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
MRI
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01546493 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
  • Quantitative Computed Tomography (qCT) [ Time Frame: pre-op (within 6 weeks of surgery) ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    qCT
  • Quantitative Motion Analysis [ Time Frame: pre-op (within 6 weeks of surgery) ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Quantitative motion analysis recording and quantifying kinetic and kinematic data occuring at the hip joint. Data recorded during normal level walking and during completion of simulated daily tasks (uphill, downhill walking, stairs, squatting, sitting, rising from a chair).
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Hip Impingement - Understanding Cartilage Damage
Femoroacetabular Impingement: Correlating Hip Morphology to Changes in Cartilage and Subchondral Bone

Femoro-acetabular impingement (FAI) is a known cause of hip pain and possibly a major cause of adult hip osteoarthritis. The relationship between cam-type FAI deformity characteristics and joint degradation to better identify 'at-risk' patients requiring corrective surgery will be scrutinized to gain a better understanding of the condition's natural history. The influence of certain morphologies (e.g. size and location of the deformity) will be analyzed to determine if this leads to aberrant loading of regions of the cartilage and subchondral bone, resulting in cartilage damage and joint degradation. Additionally, this research will determine if changes in the subchondral bone precede cartilage degeneration.

The methodology for establishing the morphology/cartilage degeneration relationship includes Magnetic Resonance Image (MRI) analysis, three-dimensional motion analysis and computer simulation/finite element analysis.

The outcomes of this research may lead to a reduction in total hip replacement cases by as much as 70%, saving many Canadians from a painful and debilitating condition and reducing costs to the Canadian health care system by as much as $290 million annually.

Not Provided
Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Non-Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Femoroacetabular Impingement
Procedure: MRI, qCT, motion analysis
MRI, qCT, motion analysis
Other Name: non applicable
  • Controls
    Intervention: Procedure: MRI, qCT, motion analysis
  • Asymptomatics
    Intervention: Procedure: MRI, qCT, motion analysis
  • Symptomatics
    Intervention: Procedure: MRI, qCT, motion analysis
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruiting
75
September 2015
September 2015   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Group I: subjects with bilateral cam deformity and unilateral symptoms Hip pain longer than 6 months referred to the groin/lateral aspect of hip Positive impingement sign

Plain radiographs:

  • absence of arthritis (Tonnis Grade 0 or 1)
  • absence of dysplasia (center edge >25 degrees) on AP radiograph
  • α-angle greater than 55 degrees on the Dunn view

Group II: asymptomatic subjects with cam deformity

  • These patients will be recruited from our prevalence study (2006.813) with 200 asymptomatic individuals using MRI with radial sequences

Group III: asymptomatic control subjects with no deformity

  • These patients will be recruited from our prevalence study (2006.813) which established their hip joint as having a normal femoral head neck contour. These subjects will be age-matched to Group I

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Participants who do not meet the criteria above.
Both
18 Years and older
No
Not Provided
Canada
 
NCT01546493
OHREB 2009-537
No
Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR)
Principal Investigator: Paul E Beaule, MD, FRCSC University of Ottawa / The Ottawa Hospital
Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
January 2014

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP