Radio Frequency Ablation in the Management of Pancreatico-biliary Disorders: A Multicenter Registry (RFA-Registry)

This study is currently recruiting participants. (see Contacts and Locations)
Verified June 2014 by Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Michel Kahaleh, Weill Medical College of Cornell University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01439698
First received: September 20, 2011
Last updated: June 11, 2014
Last verified: June 2014

September 20, 2011
June 11, 2014
September 2011
September 2015   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
  • Change from Baseline in Bile Duct Stricture Diameter. [ Time Frame: 4 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Efficacy Assessment- Change from Baseline in Bile Duct Stricture Diameter.
  • Number of Participants with Adverse Events [ Time Frame: 4 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    Safety Assessment - Number of Participants with Adverse Events, type, frequency and intensity.
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01439698 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
  • Number of days of survival post intervention [ Time Frame: 4 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    Documentation of response rates,overall survival duration and overall stent occlusion-free duration.
  • Number of overall stent occlusion-free days post intervention [ Time Frame: 4 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Documentation of overall stent occlusion-free duration post intervention to highlight quality of life and reduction of interventional procedures.
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Radio Frequency Ablation in the Management of Pancreatico-biliary Disorders: A Multicenter Registry
Radio Frequency Ablation in the Management of Pancreatico-biliary Disorders: A Multicenter Registry

The objective of this protocol is to establish a multicenter registry to evaluate the impact of radiofrequency ablation in the management of patients with pancreatico-biliary disorders including malignancies.

Bile duct cancer and pancreatic cancer are cancers that cannot be surgically removed. As the cancer grows, it blocks the drainage of the bile ducts that carry digestive juices from the gall bladder and pancreas to the small intestine. ERCP (endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography) is often prescribed during which a tube with a tiny camera attached is inserted through the subject's mouth and advanced to a place in the small intestine where the bile duct empties. Through this scope the doctor enlarges the ducts with tiny balloons and places plastic or metal stents (straws) that help keep the bile ducts open so they can drain properly. However, due to the cancer, the stents are blocked eventually.

The purpose of this registry is to record information and evaluate the impact of radiofrequency ablation (RFA) of endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (RFA) probes in improving the management of bile duct cancer or pancreatic cancer by ablating the tissue in the bile duct(s) before the stent(s) are implanted. By using radiofrequency (RF) energy to heat the tissue in the duct(s) prior to stent(s) insertion, the surrounding tissue becomes coagulated and this may delay tumor growth and the time before the stent lumen becomes blocked. Thereby, allowing increased periods between the need for intervention and further stent implantation(s). The registry will evaluate the efficacy and safety of RFA procedures conducted for pancreatico-biliary disorders.

The safety and efficacy of various radio frequency ablation probes have been assessed in a series of studies. This multi-center registry has been initiated:

  1. To document the immediate and post procedure clinical performance of radio frequency ablation in a 'real world' patient population requiring stent implantation for pancreaticobiliary disorders.
  2. To assess the immediate and 6 months post procedure adverse event rate in patients.
  3. To assess the impact of RFA on the life expectancy of patients suffering from pancreaticobiliary malignancies.
Observational [Patient Registry]
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
1 Year
Not Provided
Non-Probability Sample

Subjects over the age of 18 and suffering from pancreaticobiliary disorders, including malignancies such as Cholangiocarcinoma and Pancreatic Cancer

  • Cholangiocarcinoma
  • Pancreatic Cancer
  • Bile Duct Cancer
  • Biliary Stricture
  • Bile Duct Obstruction
Device: Radio Frequency ablation Probe
Any probe that can conduct radiofrequency ablation within biliary ducts.
Other Name: ENDOHPB
RFA for Pancreatico-biliary disorders
Subjects who will receive radiofrequency ablation for pancreatico-biliary disorders, including malignancies.
Intervention: Device: Radio Frequency ablation Probe
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruiting
200
September 2015
September 2015   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who have undergone RFA for pancreaticobiliary disorders
  • Above 18 years of age

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who have not undergone RFA
  • Below 18 years of age
Both
18 Years and older
No
Contact: Michel Kahaleh, MD 646-962-4000 mik9071@med.cornell.edu
Contact: Monica R Gaidhane, MD, MPH 646-962-4796 mog2012@med.cornell.edu
United States
 
NCT01439698
1108011875
No
Michel Kahaleh, Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Michel Kahaleh, MD Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
June 2014

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP