Effects of Intranasal Oxytocin and Vasopressin on Social Behavior

The recruitment status of this study is unknown because the information has not been verified recently.
Verified April 2011 by Hadassah Medical Organization.
Recruitment status was  Recruiting
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Information provided by:
Hadassah Medical Organization
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01296269
First received: February 3, 2011
Last updated: April 7, 2011
Last verified: April 2011

February 3, 2011
April 7, 2011
April 2011
May 2012   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
allocations of monetary units [ Time Frame: approximately 45 minutes after intranasal administration of vasopressin, oxytocin, or placebo ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Participants will make decisions regarding the allocation of monetary units between themselves and other participants. We will measure the quantity of monetary units kept for themselves vs. given to other participants
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01296269 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
mood as measured via the visual analog scale [ Time Frame: approximately one hour and fifteen minutes after administration of oxytocin, vasopressin or placebo ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Effects of Intranasal Oxytocin and Vasopressin on Social Behavior
Effects of Intranasal Oxytocin and Vasopressin on Social Behavior in Healthy Controls

The purpose of this study is to investigate the role of a one-time intranasal administration of the oxytocin, vasopressin, or placebo on prosocial decision making such as cooperation and altruism in a healthy population of student controls.

Not Provided
Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double Blind (Subject, Caregiver)
Primary Purpose: Basic Science
Healthy
  • Drug: Oxytocin
    one-time intranasal administration, 24 International Units, 5 puffs for each nostril
    Other Name: syntocinon
  • Drug: Arginine Vasopressin
    one-time intranasal administration, 20 International Units, 5 puffs in each nostril
  • Drug: placebo
    contains all the ingredients as in the oxytocin and vasopressin conditions, save for the active ingredient, one time intranasal administration, 5 puffs in each nostril
  • Experimental: Vasopressin
    vasopressin condition
    Intervention: Drug: Arginine Vasopressin
  • Experimental: oxytocin
    oxytocin condition (syntocinon)
    Intervention: Drug: Oxytocin
  • Placebo Comparator: placebo
    Intervention: Drug: placebo
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruiting
150
Not Provided
May 2012   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • healthy controls

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Past or present psychiatric, neurological, endocrinological or severe chronic medical illness.
  • Use of medications or drugs that would interfere with study results. This includes steroids, medications for psychiatric symptoms like anxiety or depression, stimulants, and medications for high blood pressure. Participants will be asked to tell the investigators of any medications or drugs that they are taking. The investigators will consider the drug interactions with oxytocin and vasopressin prior to study, and participants will not be able to participate in the study if the drug interactions could be dangerous.
  • history of drug or alcohol addiction
  • Pregnancy or Nursing Status: Because of the risk to an unborn fetus or infant, women who are pregnant or nursing are excluded from this protocol. All females will have a pregnancy test performed no more than 24 hours before each drug administration and will not be able to participate if the pregnancy test is positive.
Both
18 Years to 35 Years
Yes
Contact: David Mankuta, MD 972-2-6776484 mankutad@gmail.com
Contact: Salomon Israel, MA 972-524789754 salomon.israel@mail.huji.ac.il
Israel
 
NCT01296269
OXTandAVP-HMO-CTIL
No
David Mankuta MD, Hadassah Ein-Kerem - obstetrics and gynecology
Hadassah Medical Organization
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Principal Investigator: David Mankuta, MD Hadassah University Medical Organization
Hadassah Medical Organization
April 2011

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP