Long-Term Study of Hydrocodone Bitartrate Controlled-release Capsules in Subjects With Chronic Pain

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Zogenix, Inc.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01115569
First received: April 30, 2010
Last updated: March 25, 2014
Last verified: March 2014

April 30, 2010
March 25, 2014
May 2010
January 2012   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Mean Change in Average Daily Pain [ Time Frame: 1 year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Numeric Rating Scale (NRS) for Pain (0-10; where 0 = no pain, 10 = worst pain imaginable) recorded up to 54 weeks, starting at screening through end of study. Lower number equals better outcome.
Evaluation of long-term safety and tolerability [ Time Frame: 1 year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Adverse events, withdrawals, physical examination, vital signs, clinical laboratories
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01115569 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Maintenance of Efficacy [ Time Frame: 1 year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Clinic Numeric Rating Scale (NRS), Brief Pain Inventory (BPI), Oswestry Disability Index, Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, Rescue Doses and Subject Global of Medication
Maintenance of Efficacy [ Time Frame: 1 year ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Clinic NRS, BPI, Oswestry Disability Index, Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, Rescue Doses and Subject Global of Medication
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Long-Term Study of Hydrocodone Bitartrate Controlled-release Capsules in Subjects With Chronic Pain
A Long-Term Open-Label Safety Study of Hydrocodone Bitartrate Controlled-Release Capsules With Flexible Dosing to Treat Subjects With Moderate to Severe Chronic Pain

This Phase 3, multi-center study will evaluate the long-term safety and tolerability of hydrocodone bitartrate controlled release capsule (HC-CR) at daily doses of 40 mg or more in subjects with moderate to severe chronic pain. Long-term maintenance of HC-CR efficacy will be evaluated.

Subjects will go through screening, an open-label conversion and titration phase of up to 6 weeks followed by an open-label treatment phase for up to 48 weeks with a 2 week follow-up period.

Interventional
Phase 3
Endpoint Classification: Safety Study
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Chronic Pain
Drug: Hydrocodone Bitartrate
Open-Label, Capsule Strengths 10 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg, 40 mg, 50 mg; by mouth (PO) twice a day (BID) for up to 48 weeks
Other Name: Hydrocodone Bitartrate Controlled Release (HC-CR)
Experimental: Hydrocodone Bitartrate
Open-label, all patients fulfilling the protocol Inclusion/Exclusion criteria will receive HC-CR in a flexible dosing regimen.
Intervention: Drug: Hydrocodone Bitartrate
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
424
January 2012
January 2012   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Subjects must have a diagnosed moderate to severe chronic pain condition treated with around-the-clock opioids for at least the past 3 months or in the Investigator's opinion qualify for around-the-clock opioid therapy for treatment of their pain
  • Subjects must have been taking opioids at least 5 days/week for the past month at an average daily dose of at least 30 mg hydrocodone
  • Subjects must be able to complete study procedures and attend clinic visits for 6 to 12 months
  • Females subjects of childbearing potential must have a negative urine pregnancy test at the Screen Visit, and must consent to use a medically-acceptable method of contraception throughout the entire study period.
  • Subjects must have had an adequate medical evaluation for the treatment of their underlying painful condition and appropriate primary medical/surgical therapies for the underlying condition
  • Subjects must voluntarily provide written informed consent

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Any clinically significant condition that would, in the opinion of the investigator, preclude study participation or interfere with the assessment of pain or increase the risk of opioid-related adverse events (AEs)
  • A medical condition that, in the opinion of the Investigator, would compromise the subject's ability to swallow, absorb, metabolize, or excrete study drug
  • A surgical procedure for pain within the last 3 months
  • Uncontrolled blood pressure, i.e., a sitting systolic blood pressure >180 mm Hg or <90 mm Hg, and/or a sitting diastolic blood pressure >120 mm Hg or <50 mm Hg at Screening
  • A body mass index (BMI) > 45 kg/m2
  • A hospital anxiety and depression scale (HADS) score of >12 in either depression or anxiety subscales or an established history of any psychiatric disorder that is poorly controlled
  • A clinically significant abnormality in clinical chemistry, hematology or urinalysis
Both
18 Years to 75 Years
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
NCT01115569
ZX002-0802
No
Zogenix, Inc.
Zogenix, Inc.
Not Provided
Study Director: Vickie Gorgone Zogenix, Inc.
Zogenix, Inc.
March 2014

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP