Phase 3 Study of Hydrocodone Bitartrate Controlled-release Capsules in Subjects With Chronic Low Back Pain

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Zogenix, Inc.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01081912
First received: March 4, 2010
Last updated: August 6, 2012
Last verified: August 2012

March 4, 2010
August 6, 2012
March 2010
October 2011   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Mean change in 24-hour pain intensity ratings scale (NRS) [ Time Frame: Baseline to Day 85 (treatment phase) ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Change in average pain intensity as measured daily by a 0-10 Numerical Rating Scale (NRS) comparing HC-CR with Placebo.
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT01081912 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Mean change of the clinic NRS pain intensity [ Time Frame: Baseline to Day 85 visit ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
The change in pain intensity as measured in the clinic by a 0-10 Numeric Rating Scale (NRS)
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Phase 3 Study of Hydrocodone Bitartrate Controlled-release Capsules in Subjects With Chronic Low Back Pain
A Randomized Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Trial to Evaluate the Efficacy, Tolerability and Safety of Hydrocodone Bitartrate Controlled-Release Capsules in Opioid-experienced Subjects With Moderate to Severe Chronic Low Back Pain

The purpose of the study is to evaluate the safety and efficacy of Hydrocodone Bitartrate controlled-release capsules in subjects with chronic low back pain.

A randomized Phase 3, placebo-controlled multi-center study to evaluate the safety, efficacy and tolerability of Hydrocodone Bitartrate controlled-release capsules in subjects with chronic low back pain. Subjects will go through an open-label conversion and titration phase followed by a randomized double-blind treatment phase of HC-CR vs. Placebo. The trial will consist of a Screening Phase (up to 14 days), an open-label Conversion and Titration Phase (up to 6 weeks), a 12-week placebo-controlled Treatment Phase, and a 2-week Follow-Up Phone Call

Interventional
Phase 3
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Safety/Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double Blind (Subject, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Back Pain Lower Back Chronic
  • Drug: Placebo
    Capsules, no active substance, shells identical to active comparator capsules
    Other Name: Sugar pill
  • Drug: Hydrocodone bitartrate

    dosage form: capsule

    Strengths 10mg, 20mg, 30mg, 40mg, 50mg

    Other Name: HC-CR
  • Active Comparator: Hydrocodone Bitartrate Capsules
    Hydrocodone Bitartrate Controlled-Release Capsules
    Intervention: Drug: Hydrocodone bitartrate
  • Placebo Comparator: Placebo comparator
    Intervention: Drug: Placebo
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
302
October 2011
October 2011   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Subjects must have a clinical diagnosis of moderate to severe CLBP
  • Subjects must be classified as non-neuropathic, neuropathic, or symptomatic for more than 6 months after LBP surgery
  • Subjects must in the Investigator's opinion qualify for around-the-clock opioid therapy for treatment of their CLBP.
  • Subjects must have been taking opioids for at least 5 days/week for the past 4weeks
  • Subjects must have an average Clinic Pain Score of ≥ 4 on the 11-point (0-10) NRS as an average for the last 24 hours of Screening
  • Subjects, in the opinion of the Investigator, must be considered to be in generally good health other then CLBP at Screening
  • Female subjects of childbearing potential must have a negative urine pregnancy test at the Screening Visit, and must consent to use a medically-acceptable method of contraception throughout the entire study period.
  • Subjects must voluntarily provide written informed consent.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Any clinically significant condition that would, in the opinion of the Investigator, preclude study participation or interfere with the assessment of pain and other symptoms of CLBP or increase the risk of opioid-related adverse events
  • A medical condition that, in the opinion of the Investigator, would compromise the subject's ability to swallow, absorb, metabolize, or excrete the study drug
  • A surgical procedure for back pain within 6 months
  • A nerve or plexus block, including epidural steroid injections or facet blocks
  • A history of chemotherapy or confirmed malignancy within past 2 years
  • Any other chronic pain condition other than CLBP that, in the Investigator's opinion, would interfere with the assessment of LBP e.g. fibromyalgia, osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, migraine headaches requiring opioid treatment
  • Uncontrolled blood pressure, i.e., subject has a sitting systolic blood pressure >180 mmHg or <90 mmHg, and/or a sitting diastolic blood pressure >120 mmHg or <50 mmHg at Screening
  • A Body Mass Index (BMI) >45 kg/m2
  • A Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS) Index score of >12 in either depression or anxiety subscales or an established history of major depressive disorder that is poorly controlled with medication
  • A clinically significant abnormality in clinical chemistry, hematology or urinalysis
Both
18 Years to 75 Years
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
NCT01081912
ZX002-0801
No
Zogenix, Inc.
Zogenix, Inc.
Not Provided
Study Director: John Ning, MD Zogenix, Inc.
Zogenix, Inc.
August 2012

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP