Now Available for Public Comment: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for FDAAA 801 and NIH Draft Reporting Policy for NIH-Funded Trials

Effectiveness of Family Group Interventions for People With Schizophrenia (MSG)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Chien Wai-Tong, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00940394
First received: July 15, 2009
Last updated: August 19, 2014
Last verified: August 2014

July 15, 2009
August 19, 2014
January 2007
September 2011   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
length of re-hospitalizations [ Time Frame: at recruitment, six-month, 18-month and 36-month post-intervention ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
patients' symptom severity and length of re-hospitalizations [ Time Frame: at recruitment, six-month, 18-month and 36-month post-intervention ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00940394 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
  • families' perceived social support [ Time Frame: at recruitment, six-month, 18-month and 36-month post-intervention ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • patients' symptom severity [ Time Frame: at recruitment, six-month, 18-month and 36-month post-intervention ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
families' perceived social support [ Time Frame: at recruitment, six-month, 18-month and 36-month post-intervention ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Effectiveness of Family Group Interventions for People With Schizophrenia
Evaluation of the Effects of Mutual Support and Psycho-educational Group Interventions for Family Caregivers of People With Schizophrenia

The mutual support group intervention would significantly improve the families' burden of care, functioning and social support, reduce the patients' severity of symptoms and re-hospitalizations, and reduce the demands for utilization of family services, when compared with the standard care group.

Family interventions in schizophrenia have shown positive effects on patients but little attention has been paid to their effects on family members, particularly those in non-Western countries. This multi-site randomized controlled trial evaluated the effectiveness of a bi-weekly, 12-session, family-led mutual support group for Chinese caregivers of schizophrenia sufferers over 36 months, compared with a family psychoeducation group program and standard psychiatric care. It was conducted with 114 families of outpatients with schizophrenia in Hong Kong of whom 38 were assigned randomly to a mutual support group, a psychoeducation group, or standard care. Families' psychosocial health status and patients' symptom severity and length of re-hospitalizations at recruitment, one-month, 18-month, and 36-month post-intervention were compared between groups.

Interventional
Phase 2
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single Blind (Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Health Services Research
Schizophrenia
  • Behavioral: mutual support group
    bi-weekly, 12-session, family-led mutual support group
    Other Name: FMSG
  • Behavioral: psychoeducation group
    bi-weekly, 12-session, family psychoeducation group
    Other Name: FPGP
  • Other: Standard care
    Routine mental health care services provided by the outpatient clinic and related agencies for families of people with schizophrenia
    Other Name: Usual psychiatric care
  • standard care
    Families receive routine community and family mental health care services
    Intervention: Other: Standard care
  • Experimental: mutual support group
    bi-weekly, 12-session, family-led mutual support group
    Intervention: Behavioral: mutual support group
  • Active Comparator: psychoeducation group
    bi-weekly, 12-session, family psychoeducation group program
    Intervention: Behavioral: psychoeducation group

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
128
December 2011
September 2011   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • family caregivers lived with and cared for one family member diagnosed with schizophrenia according to the criteria of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 4th edition (DSM-IV; American Psychiatric Association, 1994)
  • family caregivers were at least 18 years of age and could understand and read the Chinese (Mandarin) language; and
  • family caregivers were free from any mental illness themselves.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • the patients with schizophrenia suffered no co-morbidity due to other mental illness during recruitment to the study
  • family caregivers cared for more than one family member with mental or chronic physical illness; and/or
  • family caregivers had been the primary carers for less than three months
Both
18 Years to 50 Years
Yes
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Hong Kong
 
NCT00940394
216020
Yes
Chien Wai-Tong, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Chien Wai-Tong, PhD The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
August 2014

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP