Now Available for Public Comment: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for FDAAA 801 and NIH Draft Reporting Policy for NIH-Funded Trials

Community-Based Hepatitis B Interventions for Hmong Adults

This study is enrolling participants by invitation only.
Sponsor:
Collaborators:
Information provided by:
University of California, Davis
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00888407
First received: April 23, 2009
Last updated: April 24, 2009
Last verified: April 2009

April 23, 2009
April 24, 2009
September 2006
August 2011   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Obtain HBV Screening Test [ Time Frame: September 2006-August 2011 ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00888407 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Knowledge and Attitudes Regarding Hepatitis B, Health and Nutrition [ Time Frame: September 206 - August 2011 ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Community-Based Hepatitis B Interventions for Hmong Adults
Community-Based Hepatitis B Interventions for Hmong Adults

The purpose of this study is to design an intervention to increase hepatitis B (HBV) screening among Hmong Americans.

The investigators will design an intervention to measure the baseline proportion of Hmong adults (ages 18-64) that have been serologically tested for Hepatitis B. Investigators will work with lay health workers to promote serologically testing for Hepatitis B and increase knowledge of Hepatitis B among Hmong adults. The effectiveness of the lay health worker intervention will be evaluated by conducting a randomized, controlled trial among Hmong adults aged 18-64 not previously tested for hepatitis B.

The primary hypothesis is that the proportion of Hmong adults, ages 18-64 reporting serologically testing for Hepatitis B at post-test will be significantly greater in the intervention group than in the control group.

Secondary hypotheses are:

There will be greater increases in knowledge of Hepatitis B and liver cancer in the intervention group than in the control group.

Participants with greater knowledge of hepatitis B and liver cancer at post-test will be more likely to be serologically tested for hepatitis B.

Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single Blind (Subject)
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Liver Cancer
  • Behavioral: HBV Screening - Small group educational session
    Small group HBV focused discussion with HBV screening resources.
    Other Name: Hepatitis B screening in Hmong population
  • Behavioral: Nutrition - Small group educational session
    Small group session with diet & nutrition focused, topic related resources provided.
    Other Name: Nutritional education for the Hmong population.
  • Experimental: HBV Screening
    Small group educational session with HBV screening resources provided.
    Intervention: Behavioral: HBV Screening - Small group educational session
  • Sham Comparator: Nutrition
    Small group educational discussion, diet & nutrition resources provided.
    Intervention: Behavioral: Nutrition - Small group educational session
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Enrolling by invitation
1500
August 2011
August 2011   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Ages 18-64 years
  • Hmong ancestry
  • Never have been tested for Hepatitis B

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Children under the age of 18 years
  • Adults over the age of 64 years
  • Non-Hmong ancestry
  • Previous testing of Hepatitis B
Both
18 Years to 64 Years
Yes
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
NCT00888407
200614458-3, P01CA109091
No
Moon S. Chen, Jr., PhD, MPH, University of California, Davis
University of California, Davis
  • National Institutes of Health (NIH)
  • National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Principal Investigator: Moon S. Chen, Jr., PhD, MPH University of California, Davis
University of California, Davis
April 2009

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP