Virtual Reality for Burn Wound Care Pain Control

The recruitment status of this study is unknown because the information has not been verified recently.
Verified January 2011 by Weill Medical College of Cornell University.
Recruitment status was  Recruiting
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00663013
First received: April 17, 2008
Last updated: January 3, 2011
Last verified: January 2011

April 17, 2008
January 3, 2011
October 2007
May 2010   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
  • pain perception [ Time Frame: immediate ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • anticipatory anxiety [ Time Frame: immediate ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • current psychiatric diagnosis, is related to pain [ Time Frame: immediate ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • "pain catastrophizing" is related to higher pain perception and greater benefits from the VR [ Time Frame: immediate ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00663013 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Virtual Reality for Burn Wound Care Pain Control
Virtual Reality for Burn Wound Care Pain Control

The investigators propose to study the effects of virtual reality (VR) on patients' pain perception during burn wound care. Such variables include psychiatric diagnosis and standard pain coping (i.e. pain catastophizer vs. non-pain catastrophizer).Aims: The investigators intend to evaluate the use of virtual reality in pain distraction for burn patients undergoing burn wound care. To that end our aims are: 1) To determine if pain perception will be less during the portion of the procedure in which the patient is immersed in the VR session in comparison to the portion of wound care which will occur without VR immersion. 2) To determine if anticipatory anxiety will be less for the portion of wound care that includes the virtual reality in comparison to the portion without virtual reality. 3) To determine if current psychiatric diagnosis, especially acute stress disorder and depression, is related to higher pain perception and greater decrease in pain with the virtual reality distraction. 4) To determine if being a "pain catastrophizer" is related to higher pain perception and greater benefits from the

Not Provided
Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Safety/Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Crossover Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
  • Pain
  • Anxiety
Other: Virtual Reality
Virtual reality (VR) gives patients an illusion of going into the 3-D computer generated environment/virtual world. During VR, the subject wears a head-mounted virtual reality helmet that positions two goggle-sized miniature LCD computer screens close to the subject's eyes. Position tracking devices keep the computer informed of changes in the patient's head location. An electro-magnetic head orientation device feeds the x, y, z coordinates of the patient's head to the computer, which can quickly change what the patient sees in virtual reality accordingly. The scenery in VR changes as the patient moves her head orientation (e.g., virtual objects in front of the patient in VR get closer as the patient, wearing the VR helmet, leans forward in the real world).
Other Name: SnowWorld Multigen-Paradigm Inc, SimWright Inc
  • Active Comparator: 1
    The first treatment session will involve 5-7 minutes of burn wound care while distracted by VR, and 5-7 minutes of burn wound care without the distraction of VR. The second session of burn wound care (performed within the next 3 days) will involve 5-7 minutes of burn wound care without the distraction of VR, and 5-7 minutes of burn wound care with the distraction of VR. The treatment order will be randomized.
    Intervention: Other: Virtual Reality
  • Active Comparator: 2
    The first treatment session will involve 5-7 minutes of burn wound care while distracted by VR, and 5-7 minutes of burn wound care without the distraction of VR. The second session of burn wound care (performed within the next 3 days) will involve 5-7 minutes of burn wound care without the distraction of VR, and 5-7 minutes of burn wound care with the distraction of VR. The treatment order will be randomized.
    Intervention: Other: Virtual Reality
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruiting
12
May 2010
May 2010   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Age 12-100years
  • Minimum burn wound size of 2% total body surface area (TBSA) excluding head and dominant hand
  • Be able to sit upright independently in bed
  • Minimum pain rating of 4/10 on a Visual Analog Scale (only using the most painful extremity).
  • Able to consent to the study

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Known history of motion sickness
  • Seizures
  • Migraines
  • Current psychosis, dementia, or delirium
  • Current blindness and/or deafness that significantly affects their ability to experience the VR
Both
12 Years and older
No
Contact: Roger W Yurt, MD FACS 2127465410 ryurt@med.cornell.edu
Contact: Angela Rabbitts, RN MS 2127465881 anr2002@med.cornell.edu
United States
 
NCT00663013
0701008961
No
R. W Yurt, MD,FACS, NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital-Weill Cornell Medical College
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Roger W Yurt, MD FACS Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
January 2011

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP