The Effect of Motor Control Exercise Versus General Exercise on Lumbar Local Stabilizing Muscles Thickness

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Zahedan University of Medical Sciences
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00555802
First received: November 8, 2007
Last updated: January 25, 2008
Last verified: November 2007

November 8, 2007
January 25, 2008
April 2006
Not Provided
Before and after intervention, we assessed the multifidus and abdominal muscles thickness (mm) using a 7.5 MHz B-mode transducer ultrasound, pain through visual analog scale and activity limitation through Back Performance Scale. [ Time Frame: Baseline, 16 weeks ]
Same as current
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00555802 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Weight, Age, height,BMI,Current duration of pain,Time since first onset [ Time Frame: baseline ]
Same as current
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
The Effect of Motor Control Exercise Versus General Exercise on Lumbar Local Stabilizing Muscles Thickness
The Effect of Motor Control Exercise Versus General Exercise on Lumbar Local Stabilizing Muscles Thickness

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of motor control exercises. For this, before and after motor control and general exercises, we determined transverses abdominis and multifidus thickness, activity limitation and pain. We hypothesized that the motor control exercises would increase transverses abdominis and multifidus muscles thickness. Activity limitation and pain would decrease following two protocols that it was more in motor control group than general one.

Musculoskeletal disorders, of which back pain accounts for more than half the number of cases, are the most common cause of chronic incapacity in industrialized countries. Approximately 10-20 percent of patients with low back pain develop chronic pain, defined as low back pain persisting more than 3 months. Low back pain represents a particularly costly sociomedical problem because of the expenditure associated with repeated treatment and the long-term absence from work and need for social support. These patients use more than 80% of health care resources for back problems, and treatment has a low success rate. Thus, the development of effective interventions aimed at management of the chronic problems is urgently required.

Review of studies showed that the effectiveness of stabilization exercises in patients with nonspecific LBP is not yet fully established. In clinical trials that improvement reported after motor control exercise, other intervention accompanied with these exercises. Also, the results of motor control exercise studies are different. On the other hand, the evidence underpins the primary aim of motor control exercise, which is to re-establish normal control of the deep spinal muscles, reducing the activity of more superficial muscles that tend to stiffen the spine and have increased activity in low back pain, and then maintain normal control during progressively more demanding physical and functional tasks. For these reasons, we decided to identify the efficacy of motor control exercises, usually considered as specific trunk muscle stabilization exercises. A randomized controlled trial was only way for identifying the role of these exercises in treating chronic low back pain. Also, our choice coincides with the research agenda set by the 2004 European Guideline.

Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Double Blind (Subject, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Low Back Pain
Other: exercise
exercise
Other Name: training
Not Provided
Maher CG, Latimer J, Hodges PW, Refshauge KM, Moseley GL, Herbert RD, Costa LO, McAuley J. The effect of motor control exercise versus placebo in patients with chronic low back pain [ACTRN012605000262606]. BMC Musculoskelet Disord. 2005 Nov 4;6:54.

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
49
November 2007
Not Provided

Inclusion Criteria:

  • nonspecific low back pain with or without leg pain of at least 3 months duration
  • currently seeking care for low back pain
  • aged greater than 18 and less than 80 years
  • suitable for motor control exercise based on clinical assessment
  • The patients must also have sufficient knowledge of the Persian language to understand instructions

Exclusion Criteria:

  • suspected or confirmed serious spinal pathology (fracture, metastatic, inflammatory or infective diseases of the spine, cauda equine syndrome, widespread neurological disorder)
  • suspected or confirmed pregnancy
  • nerve root compromise (2 of strength, reflex or sensation affected for same nerve root)
  • spinal surgery
  • any of the contraindications to exercise listed on page 42 of the ACSM guidelines
Both
20 Years to 80 Years
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
Iran, Islamic Republic of
 
NCT00555802
86-1534
No
Not Provided
Zahedan University of Medical Sciences
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Asghar Akbari Deputy of research, Zahedan university of medical scinces
Zahedan University of Medical Sciences
November 2007

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP