Extension Study to Evaluate Safety and Tolerability of Peginesatide for Long-Term Treatment of Anemia in Participants With CKD

This study has been terminated.
(Due to more robust long-term data generated in other active-controlled studies)
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Affymax
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00372489
First received: September 5, 2006
Last updated: June 22, 2012
Last verified: June 2012

September 5, 2006
June 22, 2012
September 2006
November 2009   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Proportion of Participants With Mean Hemoglobin in the Target Range of 10.0-12.0 Grams Per Deciliter (g/dL) After Dosing Guideline Change [ Time Frame: Up to 54 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Not Provided
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00372489 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
Extension Study to Evaluate Safety and Tolerability of Peginesatide for Long-Term Treatment of Anemia in Participants With CKD
An Open-Label, Multi-Center, Extension Study to Evaluate the Safety and Tolerability of Peginesatide for the Long-Term Maintenance Treatment of Anemia in Patients With Chronic Kidney Disease

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the long term safety and tolerability of peginesatide for the maintenance of hemoglobin in participants with chronic kidney disease (CKD) who had received at least 24 weeks of peginesatide treatment in an earlier study.

Anemia associated with chronic kidney disease is due to several factors, primarily the inability of the diseased kidneys to produce adequate amounts of endogenous erythropoietin. Ancillary factors include the shortened lifespan of red blood cells, iron and other nutritional deficiencies, infection, and inflammation. The presence and severity of anemia are related to the duration and extent of kidney failure. Anemia is associated with increased mortality, increased likelihood of hospitalization, reduced cognitive function, and increased left ventricular hypertrophy and heart failure.

Erythropoiesis stimulating agents have been established as a treatment for anemia in subjects with chronic kidney disease, and have improved the management of anemia over alternatives such as transfusion. Peginesatide is a parenteral formulation developed for the treatment of anemia associated with chronic kidney disease. Peginesatide binds to and activates the human erythropoietin receptor, and stimulates erythropoiesis in human red cell precursors in a manner similar to other known erythropoiesis-stimulating agents (ESAs).

Study participants had received at least 24 weeks of peginesatide dosing in a previous Affymax-sponsored study (NCT00228449) and were to receive doses of peginesatide for approximately 54 months. However, the Sponsor ended the study early.

Interventional
Phase 2
Endpoint Classification: Safety/Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
  • Chronic Renal Failure
  • Chronic Kidney Disease
  • Anemia
Drug: peginesatide
Participants received the same initial peginesatide dose as was administered at the end of the previous peginesatide treatment study (NCT00228449) in which the participant was enrolled. The median first dose at study start was 0.087 milligram per kilogram (mg/kg) with an interquartile range of 0.064 to 0.123 mg/kg. Each participant was to receive peginesatide as an injection administered intravenously once every 4 weeks for approximately 54 months in this trial.
Other Names:
  • Omontys
  • Hematide
  • AF37702 Injection
Experimental: Peginesatide
Intervention: Drug: peginesatide
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Terminated
81
November 2009
November 2009   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Participant is informed of the investigational nature of this study and has given written, witnessed informed consent in accordance with institutional, local, and national guidelines
  • Males or females ≥ 18 years of age. Pre-menopausal females (with the exception of those who are surgically sterile) must have a negative pregnancy test at screening; those who are sexually active must practice a highly effective method of birth control for at least 4 weeks prior to study drug administration, and must be willing to continue contraception until at least 4 weeks after the last dose of study drug.
  • Participant who has received at least 24 weeks of peginesatide dosing in a previous Affymax-sponsored study
  • One hemoglobin value of > 10.0 g/dL in the 4 weeks prior to study drug administration

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Known intolerance to peginesatide or pegylated products
  • History of antibodies to any erythropoiesis stimulating agent (ESA) or history of pure red cell aplasia (PRCA)
  • High likelihood of early withdrawal or interruption of the study (e.g., participant suffers from any clinically significant medical disease or condition that may, in the Investigator's opinion, interfere with safety, assessment, or follow-up of the participant)
  • Anticipated life expectancy < 18 months
  • Receipt of any ESA other than peginesatide at any time after participant enrollment in the previous Affymax-sponsored study
Both
18 Years and older
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
NCT00372489
AFX01-09
No
Affymax
Affymax
Not Provided
Study Director: Vice President, Clinical Development Affymax
Affymax
June 2012

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP