Now Available for Public Comment: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for FDAAA 801 and NIH Draft Reporting Policy for NIH-Funded Trials

An fMRI Study of Self-regulation in Adolescents With Bulimia Nervosa

This study is currently recruiting participants. (see Contacts and Locations)
Verified August 2014 by New York State Psychiatric Institute
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
New York State Psychiatric Institute
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00345943
First received: June 28, 2006
Last updated: August 29, 2014
Last verified: August 2014

June 28, 2006
August 29, 2014
October 2004
November 2016   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Magnetic resonance imaging scans [ Time Frame: Measured at baseline and follow-up ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Not Provided
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00345943 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
  • Wechsler Abbreviated Scale of Intelligence (WASI) [ Time Frame: Measured at a single visit ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Continuous Performance Task [ Time Frame: Measured at baseline and follow-up ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Stroop Word-Color Interference [ Time Frame: Measured at baseline and follow-up ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Weather Prediction Task [ Time Frame: Measured at baseline and follow-up ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Silverman [ Time Frame: Measured at baseline and follow-up ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
An fMRI Study of Self-regulation in Adolescents With Bulimia Nervosa
An fMRI Study of Self-regulation in Adolescents With Bulimia Nervosa

The aim of this project is to use both multimodal MRI and behavioral measures to investigate how changes in frontostriatal neural systems contribute to the development and persistence of Bulimia Nervosa (BN). Findings from this study will have wide-ranging importance for our understanding of the development and treatment of BN.

Patients with Bulimia Nervosa (BN) have difficulty regulating impulsive behaviors as suggested by their binge-eating and purging, as well as the high incidence of drug abuse and shoplifting in this population. Understanding dysfunction in the frontostriatal circuitry that mediates self-regulatory control processes will aid development of new therapeutics for the impulsivity associated with BN. We are conducting a longitudinal study to better understand the development and persistence of BN.

Participation in this study includes 4 sections: Neuropsychological Tests, Diagnostic interviews, Pregnancy Test, and MRI scan. All efforts are made to coordinate procedures into one day, and they require between 4 and 5 hours of the participant's time. The option of splitting participation into two study days is also offered for participants who find it more convenient. Participants are compensated with $100 in the form of a check, which is mailed to their home address. Participants will be invited back for follow-up visits.

Observational
Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Prospective
Not Provided
Not Provided
Non-Probability Sample

Adolescents (ages 12-17 years) with bulimia nervosa and age, gender, and weight-matched controls

Eating Disorders
  • Other: MRI
    Magnetic Resonance Imaging scans
    Other Names:
    • GE 3T scanner
    • Anatomical Images, DTI, and MRS
  • Behavioral: Neuropsychological Testing
    Neuropsychological tests
    Other Names:
    • Wechsler Abbreviated Scale of Intelligence (WASI)
    • Continuous Performance Task
    • Stroop Word-Color Interference
    • Weather Prediction Task
  • 1
    Adolescents with Bulimia Nervosa or subclinical Bulimia Nervosa
    Interventions:
    • Other: MRI
    • Behavioral: Neuropsychological Testing
  • 2
    Healthy control adolescents
    Interventions:
    • Other: MRI
    • Behavioral: Neuropsychological Testing
Marsh R, Maia TV, Peterson BS. Functional disturbances within frontostriatal circuits across multiple childhood psychopathologies. Am J Psychiatry. 2009 Jun;166(6):664-74. Epub 2009 May 15.

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Recruiting
80
November 2016
November 2016   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Current or prior DSM IV diagnosis of Bulimia Nervosa or Sub-threshold Bulimia Nervosa (those who meet all DSM-IV criteria for BN, but engage in subjective binge-eating episodes and binge/purge at a frequency of at least once per week for 3 months, whereas meeting full DSM-IV criteria for BN requires binge eating and purging twice per week for 3 months)
  • Major Depression
  • For control adolescents, no current or past history of an eating disorder

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Ferromagnetic implants (e.g., pacemaker)
  • Metal braces or retainers
  • IQ less than 80
  • Any other current major Axis I disorder, other than major depressive disorder (MDD)
  • History of concussion, seizure disorder, or other neurological illness
  • Claustrophobia
  • Pregnant
Female
12 Years to 17 Years
Yes
Contact: Eating Disorders Clinic 646-774-8066 edru@nyspi.columbia.edu
Contact: Kate Terranova, BA 646-774-5868 terrano@nyspi.columbia.edu
United States
 
NCT00345943
#5606R/6679R, R01MH090062, DDTR M2-MBB
Yes
New York State Psychiatric Institute
New York State Psychiatric Institute
National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH)
Principal Investigator: Rachel Marsh, PhD Columbia University
New York State Psychiatric Institute
August 2014

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP