Now Available for Public Comment: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for FDAAA 801 and NIH Draft Reporting Policy for NIH-Funded Trials

The Effect Of Meditation On Quality Of Life In Women With Breast Cancer And Other Gynecological Cancers

The recruitment status of this study is unknown because the information has not been verified recently.
Verified April 2008 by Weill Medical College of Cornell University.
Recruitment status was  Active, not recruiting
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Avon Foundation
Information provided by:
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00248911
First received: November 3, 2005
Last updated: April 10, 2008
Last verified: April 2008

November 3, 2005
April 10, 2008
May 2003
March 2010   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Quality of life will be assessed by within patient differences in the FACT-G (General Functional Assessment of Cancer Treatment Scale), as well as with the disease specific subscales at baseline and at 12 months. [ Time Frame: Subjects will complete questionnaires at baseline and closeout. Patients will participate in the meditation program weekly for 20 weeks. ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
Quality of life will be assessed by within patient differences in the FACT-G (General Functional Assessment of Cancer Treatment Scale), as well as with the disease specific subscales at baseline and at 12 months.
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00248911 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
The Effect Of Meditation On Quality Of Life In Women With Breast Cancer And Other Gynecological Cancers
The Effect Of Meditation On Quality Of Life In Women With Breast Cancer And Other Gynecological Cancers:Avon Program for Meditation and Healing

Women with breast cancer and other gynecologic cancers often suffer significant distress and disability from their disease. A practice of meditation-based stress reduction and cognitive-affective-behavioral learning may help women with these conditions decrease their suffering and improve their quality of life.

The objective of this project in women recently treated for breast or other gynecologic cancer is to determine whether an intervention program consisting of group and individual instruction in a meditation-based practice of stress-reduction and cognitive-affective-behavioral learning has the potential for reducing disabling distress and improving quality of life in a population vulnerable to the progression or recurrence of disease. Quality of life will be assessed at 12 months.

Interventional
Not Provided
Allocation: Non-Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Supportive Care
  • Breast Cancers
  • Gynecologic Cancer
Behavioral: Mindfulness based meditation program
Subjects will participate in an intervention consisting of group and individual instruction in a meditation-based practice of stress-reduction and cognitive-affective-behavioral learning.
Other Name: Meditation and Breast Cancer
Not Provided
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Active, not recruiting
200
March 2010
March 2010   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • All women with stage I-III breast or other gynecologic cancer who have received treatment within the preceding year will be eligible for inclusion in the study.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who refuse to participate will be excluded
  • Patients with Metastatic cancer are excluded.
Female
18 Years and older
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
NCT00248911
0209005792
No
Mary E. Charlson, MD, Weill Cornell Medical College
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Avon Foundation
Principal Investigator: Mary E Charlson, MD Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Principal Investigator: Joseph Loizzo, MD,PhD-interventionist Center for Complementary and Intergrative Medicine, New York Presbyterian Hospital-Weill Cornell Medical College
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
April 2008

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP