BMS-214662 in Treating Patients With Solid Tumors

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
National Cancer Institute (NCI)
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00005973
First received: July 5, 2000
Last updated: January 22, 2013
Last verified: January 2013

July 5, 2000
January 22, 2013
April 2000
July 2004   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
MTD, defined as the dose level among the 9 levels studied having toxicity rate closest to a target of 33%, graded according to CTC version 2.0 [ Time Frame: Up to 6 weeks ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
Toxicity is defined as grade 3, 4 non-hematologic and grade 4 hematologic (neutropenia and thrombocytopenia) toxicity. The continual reassessment method (CRM) will be used.
Not Provided
Complete list of historical versions of study NCT00005973 on ClinicalTrials.gov Archive Site
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
Not Provided
 
BMS-214662 in Treating Patients With Solid Tumors
Phase I Study of Farnesyl Transferase Inhibitor BMS-214662 (NSC 710086D) in Solid Tumors

Phase I trial to study the effectiveness of BMS-214662 in treating patients who have solid tumors. Drugs used in chemotherapy use different ways to stop tumor cells from dividing so they stop growing or die

OBJECTIVES:

I. Determine the maximum tolerated dose of BMS-214662 in patients with solid tumors.

II. Evaluate intermediate biological endpoints as surrogates for the effectiveness of this drug in these patients.

III. Determine the nature of dose limiting toxicity of this drug in this patient population.

IV. Determine the recommended phase II regimen of this drug in these patients. V. Establish a pharmacologic and pharmacokinetic profile of this drug in these patients.

OUTLINE: This is a dose escalation study.

Patients receive BMS-214662 IV over 1 hour on days 1, 8, 15, and 22. Treatment repeats every 6 weeks in the absence of disease progression or unacceptable toxicity.

Cohorts of 3-6 patients receive escalating doses of BMS-214662 until the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) is determined. The MTD is defined as the dose at which 2 of 6 patients experience dose limiting toxicities.

Patients are followed every 3 months for at least 24 months.

Interventional
Phase 1
Endpoint Classification: Safety Study
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
  • Unspecified Adult Solid Tumor, Protocol Specific
  • Unspecified Childhood Solid Tumor, Protocol Specific
  • Drug: BMS-214662
    Given IV
    Other Names:
    • farnesyltransferase inhibitor BMS-214662
    • FTI BMS 214662
  • Other: laboratory biomarker analysis
    Correlative studies
Experimental: Treatment
Patients receive BMS-214662 IV over 1 hour on days 1, 8, 15, and 22. Treatment repeats every 6 weeks in the absence of disease progression or unacceptable toxicity.
Interventions:
  • Drug: BMS-214662
  • Other: laboratory biomarker analysis
Not Provided

*   Includes publications given by the data provider as well as publications identified by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number) in Medline.
 
Completed
36
Not Provided
July 2004   (final data collection date for primary outcome measure)

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Diagnosis of malignant solid tumor for which a standard curative therapy does not exist
  • Performance status - Karnofsky 70-100%
  • At least 6 months
  • WBC at least 3,000/mm^3
  • Absolute neutrophil count at least 1,500/mm^3
  • Platelet count at least 100,000/mm^3
  • Hemoglobin at least 10.0 g/dL
  • Bilirubin no greater than 2.0 mg/dL
  • AST no greater than 2 times upper limit of normal
  • Albumin at least 3.0 g/dL
  • Creatinine no greater than 1.5 mg/dL
  • No uncontrolled heart disease
  • No history of clinically significant cardiac arrhythmia that could be exacerbated by QT interval prolongation
  • Corrected QT interval no greater than 450 milliseconds
  • Must not require total parenteral nutrition
  • No manifestations of malabsorption syndrome due to prior surgery, gastrointestinal disease, or unknown reasons
  • Not pregnant or nursing
  • Negative pregnancy test
  • Fertile patients must use effective contraception
  • No signs or symptoms of acute infection requiring systemic therapy
  • No grade 3 or 4 neurotoxicity from prior anticancer treatment or neuropathy from any cause
  • No confusion, disorientation, or psychiatric illness that may preclude study
  • No more than 3 prior chemotherapy regimens
  • At least 4 weeks since prior chemotherapy (6 weeks since prior nitrosoureas or mitomycin) and recovered
  • No other concurrent antineoplastic agents
  • No concurrent hormonal anticancer therapy
  • At least 4 weeks since prior radiotherapy
  • No concurrent radiotherapy
  • Prior drugs known to prolong the QT interval allowed if they can be safely discontinued for a time period equal to 4 elimination half-lives prior to administering study drug
  • No drugs known to prolong the QT interval during and for 24 hours after study drug
  • No concurrent therapy with known CYP3A4 substrates
  • No other concurrent investigational agents
Both
Not Provided
No
Contact information is only displayed when the study is recruiting subjects
United States
 
NCT00005973
NCI-2012-02343, ID99-304, U01CA062461, CDR0000067960
Not Provided
National Cancer Institute (NCI)
National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Not Provided
Principal Investigator: Vassiliki Papadimitrakopoulou M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
National Cancer Institute (NCI)
January 2013

ICMJE     Data element required by the International Committee of Medical Journal Editors and the World Health Organization ICTRP