Reading Performance With a Video Magnifier

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01670643
First received: December 6, 2010
Last updated: August 20, 2012
Last verified: August 2012
  Purpose

The most common goal for patients with vision loss who present for vision rehabilitation is to be able to read. The video magnifier (a device which combines a video camera and a screen to view the print being magnified) is the device which most often allows low-vision individuals to read successfully for extended periods of time. Previous studies on the outcomes of vision rehabilitation have not identified which components of the vision rehabilitation are effective. The hypothesis of this project is that providing a video camera magnifier, with basic training in operating the device, will allow patients to enhance both objective reading ability and subjective report of reading competence.


Condition Intervention
Macular Degeneration
Behavioral: Video camera magnifier

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Crossover
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: The Effect of Video Camera Magnifier Use on Reading

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Change in objective reading performance [ Time Frame: baseline and one month ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    The subject undergoes testing to determine the change in reading performance on an objective scale.


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Change in subjective reading performance [ Time Frame: baseline and one month ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    The subject is asked to describe subjectively how they feel their ability to read has either improved or decreased since using the reader.


Enrollment: 120
Study Start Date: January 2010
Study Completion Date: February 2011
Primary Completion Date: April 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Video camera magnifier
.
Behavioral: Video camera magnifier
reading with video camera magnifier
Other Name: Optelec video magnifier

Detailed Description:

Patients will be given a video magnifier at initial consultation or at the end of vision rehabilitation

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   40 Years to 90 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

Healthy

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Central field loss and decreased visual acuity in the better seeing eye (<20/40 & >20/400).
  • New patient at MEEI Low Vision Rehabilitation Clinic

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Dementia (Mini-Mental State Examination)
  • Clinical depression (Geriatric Depression Scale)
  • Patients who previously received vision rehabilitation
  • Patients who have previously owned a desktop video magnifier
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01670643

Locations
United States, Massachusetts
Vision Rehabilitation Clinic Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary
Boston, Massachusetts, United States, 02114
Sponsors and Collaborators
Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Mary Lou Jackson, MD Vision Rehabilitation Center MEEI
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01670643     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 09-11-116, 09-11-116
Study First Received: December 6, 2010
Last Updated: August 20, 2012
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary:
AMD
vision rehabilitation
video camera magnifier
IVI
DASS

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Macular Degeneration
Retinal Degeneration
Retinal Diseases
Eye Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on July 31, 2014