Review of Impact of Health Education on School Children (HELP)

This study is not yet open for participant recruitment.
Verified July 2012 by University of Malaya
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Ahmed Al-Delaimy, University of Malaya
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01640626
First received: July 11, 2012
Last updated: July 12, 2012
Last verified: July 2012
  Purpose

There is a sever lack in application of health education intervention for Soil Transmitted Disease (STH) in rural communities and in school children among Orang Asli in Pahang in Malaysia, and also there is a lack of information on the effect of different health education aspects on STH control in Malaysia, so the investigators think that introducing such new national educational package and for the first time in Malaysian's school will help children to make some behavior changes specially for the school children aiming to use these children as an educator agents to their families and preschool brothers and sisters, to build a base for this issue and to reduce STH intensity in these rural areas, which in turn will determine the best approach to health education intervention to be applied to other rural areas in Malaysia.


Condition Intervention Phase
Neglected Diseases
Behavioral: Health Education Intervention
Phase 1

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Ecologic or Community
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Reviewing the Impact of Health Education Learning Package on Controlling Soil Transmitted Diseases in School Children

Further study details as provided by University of Malaya:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • 1- The prevalence of intestinal parasitic infections among the Orang Asli children living in the rural areas of Pahang and Selangor will be determined. [ Time Frame: 1-2 year ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    A randomized, controlled trial (intervention study) will be carried out to investigate the impact of health package in controlling Soil Transmitted Disease (STH) infections among Orang Asli children in rural areas of Pahang and Selangor, Malaysia. After baseline screening for the eligibility of the children, all children will be screened for STH infections.


Biospecimen Retention:   Samples Without DNA

stool specimens taken from children


Estimated Enrollment: 300
Study Start Date: July 2012
Estimated Study Completion Date: May 2014
Estimated Primary Completion Date: September 2012 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Behavioral: Health Education Intervention
    Health Education Learning for school children
    Other Name: Neglected Soil Transmitted Diseases
Detailed Description:

The World Health Organization established that infections with STH among school¬children cause malnutrition, intellectual retardation and cognitive and educational deficits.

Although school-based intervention specifically the deworming antihelminths drugs programme were introduced into school but still Orang Asli villages in Malaysia having a high intensity and higher prevalence rate for STH, therefore the objective of this article was to review other intervention means mainly the health education intervention into school children and rural community, where most of these studies concluded that health education intervention was successful in increasing knowledge and changing some of practices among people and children which in turn decreases the prevalence and intensity of the STH. Also we think applying such intervention in Malaysia would be a benefit to change knowledge and attitude towards STH, and it will be the first research study to be applied in this field.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   5 Years to 14 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population

School Children ages 6-14

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Age:7-14
  • No evidence of concomitant chronic illness such as acute respiratory tract infections, mental retardation.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Age over 15
  Contacts and Locations
Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01640626

Contacts
Contact: Hesham M. Al-Mekhlafi, PhD 0126348801-mobile halmekhlafi@yahoo.com
Contact: Rohela b. Mahmud, PhD 79674746-groung ext 00603 rohela@um.edu.my

Locations
Malaysia
National school of Pos Betau
Kuala Lipis, Pahang, Malaysia
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Malaya
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Ahmed K. Al-Delaimy, MSc University of Malaya
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Ahmed Al-Delaimy, THE IMPACT OF HEALTH EDUCATION LEARNING PACKAGE (HELP) IN CONTROLLING SOIL-TRANSMITTED HELMINTHIASIS IN ORANG ASLI COMMUNITIES, University of Malaya
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01640626     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: University Of Malaya
Study First Received: July 11, 2012
Last Updated: July 12, 2012
Health Authority: Malaysia: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by University of Malaya:
Review Health Education worms rural

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Neglected Diseases
Disease Attributes
Pathologic Processes

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on April 17, 2014