The Feasibility and Safety of a Three-Port Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy Using a 2-mm Mini-Instrument

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Kwan Woo Kim, Inje University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01571479
First received: March 31, 2012
Last updated: April 3, 2012
Last verified: April 2012
  Purpose

The aim of this study was to show that this technique is feasible, safe and easily reproducible and to evaluate the selection criteria for a three-port laparoscopic cholecystectomy using a 2-mm mini-port.


Condition Intervention
Gallbladder Disease
Procedure: 2- mini-instrument

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Non-Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Safety/Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: The Feasibility and Safety of a Three-Port Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy Using a 2-mm Mini-Instrument

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Inje University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Number of participants with complications or open conversion to M-LC [ Time Frame: one year ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]

Enrollment: 133
Study Start Date: April 2010
Study Completion Date: March 2012
Primary Completion Date: April 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
No Intervention: 2-mm mini-instrument (M-LC)
M-LC is three-port laparoscopic cholecystectomy using a 2-mm mini-instrument.
Procedure: 2- mini-instrument

The patient was positioned in the supine position with the head and right side up.

Under general anesthesia, pneumoperitoneum (12 mmHg) was established after an 11-mm port was placed through 11-mm transumbilical incision by the open method.

A 10-mm 0-degree laparoscope was inserted through this umbilical port. A 5-mm trocar was then placed in the epigastric area, and the surgeon determined through 'laparoscopic surgical view' whether the 2-mm mini-instrument could be used as the right subcostal port . If the 2-mm mini-instrument could be used as the right subcostal port, a 2-mm trocar was inserted . If not, a 5-mm trocar was inserted for the right subcostal port. Therefore, this point is the unique difference between the two groups.

Other Name: micro-instrument
No Intervention: conventional instrument(C-LC)
C-LC is conventional three port laparoscopic cholecystectomy

Detailed Description:

Since the first four-port laparoscopic cholecystectomy (LC) was reported in 1987, various surgical options for LC have been developed. Recently, single port LC (SPLC) has been increasingly performed to minimize tissue trauma, improve cosmesis and decrease postoperative pain for patients. Some surgeons suggest that the four- or three-port LC using mini-ports could be as safe, effective, economical and cosmetic as SPLC. For this reason, the investigators started M-LC for patients with benign gallbladder disease in April 2010.

Prospectively collected data from 133 patients who underwent LC for benign gallbladder disease between April 2010 and April 2011 were retrospectively reviewed.

The patient's selection for M-LC was determined by surgeon's judgment based on 'laparoscopic surgical view' after inserting the laparoscope in the operating room.

  Eligibility

Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • all patients required laparoscopic cholecystectomy for benign gallbladder diseases.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • open cholecystectomy
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01571479

Locations
Korea, Republic of
University of Inje College of Medicine, Haeundae Paik Hopsital
Busan, Korea, Republic of, 612-030
Sponsors and Collaborators
Inje University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: kwan woo kim University of Inje College of Medicine, Haeundae Paik Hopsital
  More Information

Publications:

Responsible Party: Kwan Woo Kim, Haeundae paik hospital, Inje University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01571479     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2012-026
Study First Received: March 31, 2012
Last Updated: April 3, 2012
Health Authority: Korea: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Inje University:
laparoscopic cholecystectomy
mini-instrument

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Gallbladder Diseases
Biliary Tract Diseases
Digestive System Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on October 19, 2014