A Survey on the Role and Benefits of Online Social Networks on Filipino Patients With Psoriasis

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Philippine Dermatological Society
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Charlene U. Ang-Tiu, University of the Philippines
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01465061
First received: October 26, 2011
Last updated: November 1, 2011
Last verified: November 2011
  Purpose

With the rise of usage of the internet, online social networks have recently been gaining popularity. Joining these groups can be beneficial to patients with chronic medical illness, such as psoriasis.This was a cross-sectional online survey of psoriasis patients in the Philippines who are members of online support groups. The survey was conducted for a period of three months.The purpose of the research project was to describe the demographics, disease characteristics, activities and benefits of online support groups to Filipino patients with psoriasis. The extent to which members experience empowering processes and outcomes was also evaluated.


Condition Intervention
Psoriasis
Behavioral: Online support group

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Ecologic or Community
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: A Survey on the Role and Benefits of Online Social Networks on Filipino Patients With Psoriasis

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of the Philippines:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Demographic profile of online support users [ Time Frame: 3 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    The sociodemographic profile of the respondents such as age (mean, range), sex, civil status, level of formal education, employment status were described.

  • Disease characteristics of online support users [ Time Frame: 3 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    The overall health status (poor, average, good), psoriasis severity (mild, moderate, severe), duration of illness of online support groups were evaluated.


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Activities performed and extent of participation of online support users [ Time Frame: 3 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Participants were also asked regarding their attitudes and experiences with online communities, length of use, log-on frequency and nature of online activities.

  • Empowering processes and outcomes experienced by online support group members [ Time Frame: 3 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    The frequency with which empowering processes (exchange information, find recognition, share experiences, encounter emotional support, help others) occurred were measured on a 3-point scale (1-seldom to never, 2-sometimes, 3-often). The outcomes experienced (are better informed, feel more confident in relationship with physician, have improved acceptance, feel more confident with treatment, have enhanced social well-being, have increased optimism and control over the future, have enhanced self-esteem) were assessed on a 3-point scale (1-disagree, 2-neither agree nor disagree, 3-agree).

  • Correlation of variables [ Time Frame: 3 months ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Intervariable correlation (overall health status/psoriasis severity with frequency/duration of usage, educational level/employment status with frequency of usage) were also be assessed for significance.


Enrollment: 124
Study Start Date: February 2011
Study Completion Date: August 2011
Primary Completion Date: June 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Online support user Behavioral: Online support group
Joining online support group
Other Name: Online social network, virtual online community

  Eligibility

Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

Members of virtual psoriasis local support networks (Yahoo-based Psoriasis Philippine Online Community, Inc. and Facebook Psoriasis Online Support Group) will be the main subjects of the study.

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • diagnosis of psoriasis
  • individuals who are willing to complete the online survey
  • proficiency in English
  • membership in an online psoriasis support network

Exclusion Criteria:

  • nonmembers
  • unwilling to participate in the study
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01465061

Sponsors and Collaborators
University of the Philippines
Philippine Dermatological Society
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Charlene U Ang-Tiu, MD University of the Philippines-Philippine General Hospital Section of Dermatology
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: Charlene U. Ang-Tiu, Dermatology resident, University of the Philippines
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01465061     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: MED01032011
Study First Received: October 26, 2011
Last Updated: November 1, 2011
Health Authority: Philippines: Ethics Committee

Keywords provided by University of the Philippines:
Online social network
Psoriasis
Filipino

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Psoriasis
Skin Diseases, Papulosquamous
Skin Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on July 24, 2014