A Novel Technique For Gall Bladder Fundus Retraction In Single Incision Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy

The recruitment status of this study is unknown because the information has not been verified recently.
Verified January 2011 by Mansoura University.
Recruitment status was  Recruiting
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Mansoura University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01413633
First received: August 8, 2011
Last updated: August 9, 2011
Last verified: January 2011
  Purpose

The investigators describe a novel technique for GB fundus retraction.


Condition Intervention
Gallbladder Diseases
Procedure: cholecystectomy

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Endpoint Classification: Safety/Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: Open Label
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Novel Technique For Gall Bladder Fundus Retraction In Single Incision Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Mansoura University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • operative time [ Time Frame: about 3 hours ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    the time from starting the procedure till the skin closure


Estimated Enrollment: 17
Study Start Date: January 2011
Estimated Study Completion Date: August 2011
Primary Completion Date: January 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: cholecystectomy
single incision laparoscopic cholecystectomy
Procedure: cholecystectomy
single incision laparoscopic cholecystectomy
Other Name: SILC

Detailed Description:

few methods are available for gall bladder (GB) retraction in SILC to replace the usage of ancillary ports imitating retraction from conventional technique, e.g. trans-parietal stitches mini-loop retractor , a Kirschner wire . This technical note describes a novel way to retract the gall bladder fundus.

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 75 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • all cases underwent single incision cholecystectomy

Exclusion Criteria:

  • none
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01413633

Contacts
Contact: MOHAMED ABDELLATIF, MD SURG_LATIF@HOTMAIL.COM

Locations
Egypt
Mansoura University Recruiting
Mansoura, Egypt
Contact: MOHAMED ABDELLATIF, MD       SURG_LATIF@HOTMAIL.COM   
Principal Investigator: RAMADAN ELLITHY, MD         
Sponsors and Collaborators
Mansoura University
Investigators
Study Chair: DRAMADAN ELLITHY, M Mansoura University
  More Information

No publications provided

Responsible Party: mohamed abdellatif, mansoura university
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01413633     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: how to do it
Study First Received: August 8, 2011
Last Updated: August 9, 2011
Health Authority: Egypt: Ministry of Health and Population

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Gallbladder Diseases
Biliary Tract Diseases
Digestive System Diseases

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on July 29, 2014